Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bash script that replaces string in files to be used in cygwin

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
5,789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I just installed cygwin on my windows XP.  I want to write a bash script to find this "<!--<~~" string in all the jsp files and replace it with "<%" string.  Below is my attempt on the bash script and the errors I got. Note, it even complains about the mv command.  Can anyone help me? If you have the solution, please give me some explanation as well since I am new to shell programming. Thanks.

#!/bin/bash
# Filename: srTags.sh
# Find all jsp file
# Search for <!--<~~ tag and replace with <% tag in all jsp files found
# Search for ~~>--> tag and replace with %> tag

  OLDTAG1="<!--<~~"
  NEWTAG1="<%"
  OLDTAG2="~~>-->"
  NEWTAG2="%>"
 
  for FILE in 'find . -type f -name *.jsp -print';
  do
     sed -e 's/$OLDTAG1/$NEWTAG1/g' -e 's/$OLDTAG2/$NEWTAG2/g' $FILE > temp
     mv temp $FILE
  done
exit 0
#-------------END BASH ------------------------

Here are the errors:

[jvsaha] site > ./srTags.sh
sed: invalid option -- t
Usage: sed [OPTION]... {script-only-if-no-other-script} [input-file]...

  -n, --quiet, --silent
                 suppress automatic printing of pattern space
  -e script, --expression=script
                 add the script to the commands to be executed
  -f script-file, --file=script-file
                 add the contents of script-file to the commands to be executed
  -i[suffix], --in-place[=suffix]
                 edit files in place (makes backup if extension supplied)
  -l N, --line-length=N
                 specify the desired line-wrap length for the `l' command
  -r, --regexp-extended
                 use extended regular expressions in the script.
  -s, --separate
                 consider files as separate rather than as a single continuous
                 long stream.
  -u, --unbuffered
                 load minimal amounts of data from the input files and flush
                 the output buffers more often
      --help     display this help and exit
  -V, --version  output version information and exit

If no -e, --expression, -f, or --file option is given, then the first
non-option argument is taken as the sed script to interpret.  All
remaining arguments are names of input files; if no input files are
specified, then the standard input is read.

E-mail bug reports to: <email address removed>.
Be sure to include the word ``sed'' somewhere in the ``Subject:'' field.
mv: invalid option -- t
Try `mv --help' for more information.
[jvsaha] site >


0
Comment
Question by:jvsaha
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 100 total points
ID: 10896892
It looks like you have single quotes (') round the find statement instead of backticks (`);  And "*.jsp" should be enclosed in double-quotes, as shown, so the shell doesn't expand it.

Apart from that, try putting "echo $FILE" in just before the `sed...` line, to make sure the `find` isn't returning a dodgy filename, eg -- t
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 400 total points
ID: 10897228
Hi jvsaha,
> for FILE in 'find . -type f -name *.jsp -print';
>   do
>      sed -e 's/$OLDTAG1/$NEWTAG1/g' -e 's/$OLDTAG2/$NEWTAG2/g' $FILE > temp
>      mv temp $FILE
>   done
> exit 0

You have a couple of glitches there:

> for FILE in 'find . -type f -name *.jsp -print';
You'll get 'find . -type f -name *.jsp -print' as a loop argument, and you need to quote your wildcards in find:
Use $( find . -type f -name "*.jsp" -print ) instead.

>sed -e 's/$OLDTAG1/$NEWTAG1/g' -e 's/$OLDTAG2/$NEWTAG2/g' $FILE > temp

The single quote mode does not expand shell variables. Use double quotes instead:
sed -e "s/$OLDTAG1/$NEWTAG1/g" -e "s/$OLDTAG2/$NEWTAG2/g" $FILE > temp

Also be careful with file name variables which may contain spaces. You can get undesired side effects, as a file name can be split in two.
You're on the safe side when you always use "$FILE" instead of $FILE.

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvsaha
ID: 10901609
Tried what Stefan said & it worked.  However for those directories with space in their name, it doesn't work.  Is there a way to take care of this problem?

0