?
Solved

Unused Applet appears in Control Panel

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have an applet in my XP Pro Control Panel that does not have a name or recognizable icon associated with it.  How can I delete it?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mamorelsr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10896177
Hi mamorelsr,

Make sure you didnot install any new program or do any windows update recently.
Try doing system restore and check if it would still be there . Do you know when it started to appear.

Also check for spyware and virus in the system

Use spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis here

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml


Online virus scanners:
----------------------

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

Post back

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10896189
BTW, How are you viewing control panel by classic view or category view ?

Does that icon appear in both the views ?

post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamorelsr
ID: 10896236
Hi,

This applet has been there for a long time.  I chased it for a while and since it didn't appear to be harming anything, I gave up and left it alone.  I have done many updates and restores to my system since it first appeared.

I have run all of the programs you suggest and they don't find anything.  I believe I removed a program with extreme predjudice at one time and this is the remnant.  I've looked for .cpl's till my eyes are blury and have not found one I can relate to it.  I thought that since it didn'e have a name that the .cpl wouldn't either, but no such luck.

Strangely enough, when I move my cursor over it, it causes a Windows error and wants to send an error report.

Still want the HijackThis output?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10896240
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamorelsr
ID: 10896243
In Classic view it appears as a white page with a small window in it with 3 colored dots and the top right corner is folded down.  There is no name or title under it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10896257
Make sure your system restore is turned on ..

Can you right-click on that icon ? do you get any menu and if yes , can you delete it that way ?

Can you move that to desktop or any other location ?

Post back
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
scorpiia earned 750 total points
ID: 10896498
Have you tried TweakUI.

In the control panel list, can you find the one you want to delete.

Download TweakUI from the below link:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/f/c/a/fca6767b-9ed9-45a6-b352-839afb2a2679/TweakUiPowertoySetup.exe 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamorelsr
ID: 10903974
Weelllll now if that don't beat all!

I had used TweakUI before and didn't see how it could help me till now.  I made all the applets invisible and the rogue disappeared!  I then used a divide by 2 to isolate the offending applet.  It turned out to be rcman.cpl.  A leftover from an uninstall of SoundBlaster Live 5.1 Platinum Remote Command Center.  Dang!

I deleted the rcman.cpl and it is GONE!  Problem solved.

Thank you scorpila!
0