Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server, Web Server, Application Server

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I just have a question, not necessarily how it could be done, but can it.  I would like to run a server that will enable users (only 5) to access Microsoft Exchange Server, a small database, and have the server be able to back up info from 5 desktop computers, and be connected to a printer.  Is this possible?  

Thanks,
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:sporenza
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
archerslo earned 2000 total points
ID: 10896377
Ah, an easy one...  The answer is "Certainly."
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10896712
Hi Adam,

archerslo is on the money. Look at Small Business Server 2003 as the most cost effective way to buy those Ms products Windows server, 10 user licences, Exchange (plus SQL 2000 if you buy premium) in one box.
0