Solved

Microsoft.XMLDOM

Posted on 2004-04-22
10
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Usign an ASP page I am generting an XML document and using XSL I want to display it. The xml is generated but I want to check whether it is properly generated or not . Is there any method to save teh xml from the XMLDOM?
Wehn i use the XSL file for presentation, I am getting the following error

msxml3.dll (0x80004005)
The stylesheet does not contain a document element. The stylesheet may be empty, or it may not be a well-formed XML document.

Does anybody know the reason ?
0
Comment
Question by:binsaji
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Yury_Delendik
ID: 10904207
The stylesheet may be empty, or it may not be a well-formed XML document, e.g. your XSL file is not properlly loaded or invalid
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 10904615
Check also that you're NOT using "Microsoft.XMLDOM" for the XML and XSL progID, and that you're not using the old WD-xsl namespace in your XSLT.  

Use "Msxml2.DomDocument" or "Msxml2.DomDocument.4.0" for the XML and XSL objects, and your stylesheet root element should look like:

<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">

Post your complete XSLT, along with the ASP code you're using, and we'll have a look.

As far as checking to see if the XML is generated or not, do this (JavaScript on the server, because friends don't let friend program in VBScript! ;^)

<%@language=JScript%>
<%
try
{
      var xmlDoc = Server.CreateObject("Msxml2.DomDocument");
      xmlDoc.async = false;
      xmlDoc.resolveExternals = false;
      xmlDoc.validateOnParse = false;
      xmlDoc.load(Server.MapPath("/virtual/path/to/myXml.xml"))
      var err = xmlDoc.parseError
      if (err.errorCode > 0)
      {
            Response.Write("<br>Error Parsing XML: <br>" + err.reason)
      }
      else
      {
            Response.ContentType = "text/xml";
            xmlDoc.save(Response);
      }
}
catch(e)
{
      Response.Write("<br>Error with XML: <br>" + e.description)
}
%>


Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 

Author Comment

by:binsaji
ID: 10906679
following is the asp file which is used to generate the xml

<% Option Explicit             %>
<!--#include file="../../Includes/AIS_ConfigFile.asp"-->
<!--#include file="../../Includes/AIS_AuthenticateUser.asp"-->

<%
      Dim xsl
      set xsl = Server.CreateObject ("Microsoft.XMLDOM")
            xsl.async = false
            xsl.load(Server.MapPath ("../XSL/GPList.xsl"))
            Response.write       (createXML( " ",NULL).transformNode(xsl))
            'createXML " ",NULL
            %>
            <BR>      
            
            <%
            Function createXML(ScreenName, UserXML)
            
            ' connection
            dim conAISdbConnection
            Set conAISdbConnection = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
            conAISdbConnection.open(strAISdbConnectionString)
            
            'recordset
            dim strsql
            dim rsGp
            strSql = "EXEC AIS_GET_GPLIST"
            Set rsGp  = Server.CreateObject ("ADODB.recordset")
            Set rsGp  =conAISdbConnection.Execute(strSql)
            
            'creating the XML tags
            dim xml, xmlDocPage, xmlDocScreen, xmlHeading, xmlHeader, xmlList
            set xml = CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLDOM")
            set xmlDOCpage = xml.createElement("Page")
            set xmlDOCScreen = xml.createElement("Screen")
            set xmlHeader = xml.createElement("Header")
            set xmlList = xml.createElement("List")
            
                        
            set xmlHeading = xml.createElement("Heading")
          xmlHeading.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("GP List"))
            xmlDOCScreen.appendChild(xmlHeading)


            dim xmlTHead
            Set xmlTHead = xml.createElement("THead")
          xmlTHead.setAttribute "alias","GP_ID"
          xmlTHead.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("Id"))
          xmlHeader.appendChild(xmlTHead)
          Set xmlTHead = nothing
          
          Set xmlTHead = xml.createElement("THead")
          xmlTHead.setAttribute "alias","GP_CODE"
          xmlTHead.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("Code"))
          xmlHeader.appendChild(xmlTHead)
          Set xmlTHead = nothing
          
          Set xmlTHead = xml.createElement("THead")
          xmlTHead.setAttribute "alias","GP_NAME"
          xmlTHead.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("Name"))
          xmlHeader.appendChild(xmlTHead)
          Set xmlTHead = nothing
          
          Set xmlTHead = xml.createElement("THead")
          xmlTHead.setAttribute "alias","INITIALS"
          xmlTHead.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("Initials"))
          xmlHeader.appendChild(xmlTHead)
          Set xmlTHead = nothing
          
          Set xmlTHead = xml.createElement("THead")
          xmlTHead.setAttribute "alias","GMC_NO"
          xmlTHead.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("GMC No"))
          xmlHeader.appendChild(xmlTHead)
          Set xmlTHead = nothing
          
          Set xmlTHead = xml.createElement("THead")
          xmlTHead.setAttribute "alias","RCN_NO"
          xmlTHead.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("RCN No"))
          xmlHeader.appendChild(xmlTHead)
          Set xmlTHead = nothing
          
          Set xmlTHead = xml.createElement("THead")
          xmlTHead.setAttribute "alias","PCT_CODE"
          xmlTHead.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("PCT Code"))
          xmlHeader.appendChild(xmlTHead)
          Set xmlTHead = nothing
          
          Set xmlTHead = xml.createElement("THead")
          xmlTHead.setAttribute "alias","PCG_CODE"
          xmlTHead.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("PCG Code"))
          xmlHeader.appendChild(xmlTHead)
          Set xmlTHead = nothing  
          
            xmlList.appendChild(xmlHeader)
            
            dim xmlRow, xmlItem, strTemp
            While(not rsGP.EOF)
                  Set xmlRow = xml.createElement("Row")
                  xmlRow.setAttribute "id", rsGp("AIS_GP_ID")
                  
                  Set xmlItem = xml.createElement("Item")
                xmlItem.setAttribute "alias","GP_ID"
                     strTemp = RsGp.Fields ("AIS_GP_ID").value
                If IsNull(strTemp) then  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("-a-")) _
                            else  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode(strTemp))
                xmlRow.appendChild(xmlItem)
                Set xmlItem = nothing
                  

                  Set xmlItem = xml.createElement("Item")
                xmlItem.setAttribute "alias","GP_CODE"
                strTemp = RsGp.Fields ("AIS_GP_CODE").value
                If IsNull(strTemp) then  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("-a-")) else  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode(strTemp))
                xmlRow.appendChild(xmlItem)
                Set xmlItem = nothing
                
                Set xmlItem = xml.createElement("Item")
                xmlItem.setAttribute "alias","GP_NAME"
                strTemp = RsGp.Fields ("GP_NAME").value
                If IsNull(strTemp) then  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("-a-")) else  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode(strTemp))
                xmlRow.appendChild(xmlItem)
                Set xmlItem = nothing
                
                  Set xmlItem = xml.createElement("Item")
                xmlItem.setAttribute "alias","INITIALS"
                strTemp = RsGp.Fields ("AIS_GP_INITIALS").value
                If IsNull(strTemp) then  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("-a-")) else  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode(strTemp))
                xmlRow.appendChild(xmlItem)
                Set xmlItem = nothing
                
                  Set xmlItem = xml.createElement("Item")
                xmlItem.setAttribute "alias","GMC_NO"
                strTemp = RsGp.Fields ("AIS_GP_GMC_NO").value
                If IsNull(strTemp) then  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("-a-")) else  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode(strTemp))
                xmlRow.appendChild(xmlItem)
                Set xmlItem = nothing

                  Set xmlItem = xml.createElement("Item")
                xmlItem.setAttribute "alias","RCN_NO"
                strTemp = RsGp.Fields ("AIS_GP_RCN_NO").value
                If IsNull(strTemp) then  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("-a-")) else  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode(strTemp))
                xmlRow.appendChild(xmlItem)
                Set xmlItem = nothing
                
                Set xmlItem = xml.createElement("Item")
                xmlItem.setAttribute "alias","PCT_CODE"
                strTemp = RsGp.Fields ("AIS_GP_PCT_CODE").value
                If IsNull(strTemp) then  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("-a-")) else  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode(strTemp))
                xmlRow.appendChild(xmlItem)
                Set xmlItem = nothing
                
                Set xmlItem = xml.createElement("Item")
                xmlItem.setAttribute "alias","PCG_CODE"
                strTemp = RsGp.Fields ("AIS_GP_PCG_CODE").value
                If IsNull(strTemp) then  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode("-a-")) else  xmlItem.appendChild(xml.createTextNode(strTemp))
                xmlRow.appendChild(xmlItem)
                Set xmlItem = nothing

                  xmlList.appendChild(xmlRow)
                rsGP.MoveNext ()
                  
             wend

                  'xmlDOCpage.appendChild(xmlDOCScreen)
                  xmlDOCpage.appendChild(xmlList)       
                  
                  
                  dim ProcInstn, xslPI                  
                  set ProcInstn = xml.createProcessingInstruction("xml", "version='1.0'")
                  set xslPI = xml.createProcessingInstruction("xml-stylesheet", "type='text/xsl' href='../XSL/GPList.xsl'")
                  xml.appendChild(ProcInstn)
                  xml.appendChild(xslPI)
                  xml.appendChild(xmlDOCpage)
                  'Response.Write xml.xml
                  response.write("<xmp>" & xml.xml & "</xmp>")
                  xml.save("sss.xml")
      set createXML = xml
   
            end function
      


%>  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:binsaji
ID: 10906681
Following is the XSL file

<?xml version = "1.0" ?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl = "http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version = "1.0">
  <xsl:import href = "../../XSL/AIS_List.xsl"/>


  <xsl:template match = "/">
    <xsl:apply-templates select = "Page"/>
  </xsl:template>
 
  <HTML>
  <BODY>
  <Table>
  <TR>
   <TD>
  <xsl:value-of select = "List/Header/GP_ID"/>
  </TD>
 
  <TD>
  <xsl:value-of select = "List/Header/GP_CODE"/>
  </TD>      
 
  <TD>
  <xsl:value-of select = "List/Header/GP_NAME"/>
  </TD>  
 
  <TD>
  <xsl:value-of select = "List/Header/Initials"/>
  </TD>  
 
  <TD>
  <xsl:value-of select = "List/Header/GMC_NO"/>
  </TD>  
 
  <TD>
  <xsl:value-of select = "List/Header/RCN_NO"/>
  </TD>  
 
  <TD>
  <xsl:value-of select = "List/Header/PCT_CODE"/>
  </TD>  
 
  <TD>
  <xsl:value-of select = "List/Header/PCG_CODE"/>
  </TD>  
   
  </TR>
 
  </Table>
  </BODY>
  </HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:binsaji
ID: 10906686
Please change the asp file little bit to generate a dataset as ur own and then c. The program is generating th XML (I checked printing [XML object].XML. so I assume the problem is somewhere in the XSL.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
rdcpro earned 250 total points
ID: 10909016
You can't use Microsoft.XMLDOM with
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl = "http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version = "1.0">
 
Change to:
     set xsl = Server.CreateObject ("Msxml2.DomDocument")
for All XML objects, not just the XSL.

Then use the transformNodeToObject method, rather than transformNode:

createXML( " ",NULL).transformNodeToObject(xsl, Response)

This will transform straight to the Response object.

Let me know how that works.

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 10909035
Also, the XSLT you posted is not well formed.  No closing stylesheet tag, for one.  Also, this:

 <xsl:import href = "../../XSL/AIS_List.xsl"/>

might be importing templates that are not well formed.  Check the XSLT and all it's parts for well-formedness!

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0