[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Licensing question.

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
What is the difference of selecting per server or per seat. I bought the extra 5 users pack and I was wondering how should I proceed.

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10896754
Per server - only the number of licences connections (so 15, I guess in your case) can be made to the server concurently max. Once all the server licences are taken no more connections can be made to the server with out connection being dropped.

Per seat - Each machine is assigned a license, but the server can have as many connection as it cope with.

I'd suggest you go with per seat. It saves problems down the line if you intend to grow in size.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10899576
And if you want to read more about this...   :)

Windows Server 2003 Client Access Licensing Overview

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/caloverview.mspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10899606
BTW What90...  did you notice that MS has changed the terminology of their Per Seat licensing..??  It is now called Per User/Per Device...

Per User/Per Device mode tends to be the most economical designation for Windows CALs in distributed computing environments where multiple servers within an organization provide services across most devices or users.

Note that Per User/Per Device mode replaces Per Seat mode, used in previous licensing models.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10899861
Thanks for setting me straight FE

I did readed it while studying for the MCSE 2003 update, but my mind just kinda blocked it out - go figure! ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10900031
No problem....   Through me at first too when I ran across it..  thought it was a new way to license..   but what do we expect from MS, eh..?
0