[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up multiple wireless access points

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
43,966 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a client with a BIG house. There is network cable run to all points of the house (good news). But they also want to have wireless thru the house. I installed a routers and purchase two Netgear wireless routers.

But how do you set up more than one wireless access point. In particular, since each AP has the same IP address, I cannot access each one to configure it.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 10896900
You need to give them different IP addresses. Turn one on, connect to the web management of it (using the default IP address that it has), change it's IP address to something else on the same subnet. Then you can turn the other one on.

In terms of having more than one AP, it sort of depends on what functions the AP's have. WIth the better AP's they will recognise each other and will communicate and when a PC connects, the AP's will work out which one it has the better signal to and it will connect to that one. If you are roaming they will hand over from one AP to the other as well. I doubt that the netgear ones will suport this (but they might). You best bet is to set them up and let the users PC's decide which AP is the best to connect to. I'm not sure whether you'll have to use different SSID's or not.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 2000 total points
ID: 10914217
Each AP needs a different unique ip,
Adjacent APs should use a different channel,
All AP need to use the same SSID,
All AP need to use the same WEP encryption keys,
All APs need to use the same authentication method.
Depending on your budget, Cisco Aps are the most reliable to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 10914491
Public,

Good tips...in fact much better than the replies I was getting from Netgear (India). They kept insisting that I use a bridge mode. But as I understand it, bridge mode is just to connect two wired networks together via wireless. What I wanted was to have the same network through out a large home.

But one question...you say to use the same SSID...is this to allow automatic switching between the AP's? And since each has a unique MAC address, isn't each AP seen differently regardless of SSID?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 10916387
The ssid must be the same unless you want to reconfigure each client as you move it around the house.
Each AP will have a different mac and a different ip, but the client will only connect to an AP which has the same ssid.
And yes the netgear indians are absolutely worthless. They do not even accept bug reports for the miserable firmware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mediawhapper
ID: 23457224
I am using qwest dsl, and a qwest 2wire wireless router, default ip 192.168.0.1.
I'm trying to add a Netgear wireless 4 port router as a secondary access point on the other end of the house.  I set it's default IP to 192.168.0.3.  On the "internet side" it is 192.168.0.107, obviously DHCP provided from the 2Wire router.
Both WAPs publish the same SSID.  Both use the same WEP key.
If I plug a hard wired computer into the Netgear router, I can ping 0.3 but I cannot ping 0.1.  Since that is the router that is connected to the internet, I cannot reach the internet if I cannot reach the primary router.
Any ideas?
MW
 
0