Solved

Problem with Extended memory manager while installing win98

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm trying to install Win95/98 on a newly Fdisked/re-formatted drive.
 I get the following error:

"Standard mode cannot run because of a problem with your extended memory manager. Try re-configuring your mem. manager, or replacing it with HIMEM.SYS.If you are using HIMEM.SYS, you need to re-configure it or obtain a newer version."

PLEASE HELP!!

0
Comment
Question by:pinju
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrackerJack326
Comment Utility
I have never seen that message before.  Are you booting from a genuine OS CD?  If so it should automatically load HIMEM and possibly EMM386, thus eliminating your problem.

Beyond that, what have you done up to this point?  What EXACTLY did you do before you got this message?

Cracker
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
try updating your bios..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinju
Comment Utility
hi..
To give a more datailed description ...
I have a system of 20gb hdd, celeron 750mhz, 192 mb sdram

I made thre partitions c:(5gb),d:(10gb) and e:(4GB)

I planned to load Win98 second edition on c: which is my primary partition and Linux on E:(which is my extended partition)

but when I tried to run setuup after formating all the drives made, I got this error.

What do di do??
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Insignificant Volunteer earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Exactly what stage did you receive this error message?  You have indicated that you PLANNED to install Win98SE and that you TRIED to run setup.

This sounds very much like CrackerJack's assumption might be correct about the use of a non-Win98 boot floppy being used.  The Windows 98 boot floppy should only create temporary files on your hard drive for the duration of that DOS session, and shouldn't leave any files that would create memory settings.

Other versions of boot floppies MIGHT write files to your hard drive that persist into a new session.

When you formatted the hard drive, did you use the plain straightforward FORMAT command, or did you add any options to the command which would have copied system files to the hard drive?  The  /S  switch would have copied system files.

Is this a brand-new hard drive?  If so, some have a small partition containing setup utilities on them that might interfere with things.  They would usually be on a NON-DOS partition and the FDISK option to "VIEW" partition info would tell you if such a non-dos partition existed.

Personally I would start over again and use FDISK to clear all partitions, then recreate them.  Although not connected with your current problem, please remember to reboot to the floppy immediately after creating your partitions but BEFORE formatting any of them.

Is there a possibility that you might have tried to install Linux on one of the partitions before you attempted to install Win98?

Are you sure you enabled Large Disk Support when formatting?

Ensure that you have a standard Win98 boot floppy.  This is the most likely reason for this error, as CrackerJack has stated.

You should try your best to create a boot floppy on another functional Win98SE computer but, failing that, this is about the nearest you'll get.  RIGHT-Click the following link and select "Save TARGET As" to download an executable file onto a functional PC.

http://www.24by7.ca/files/boot98se.exe

Stick a fresh floppy disk in the drive, double-click "boot98se.exe" and follow the prompts (if any) to create a boot floppy that will be compatible with Win98SE.

There are some differences, such as missing files, from this version when compared with the original, but here's another source.  Each download needs their 30-day trial version of the "Floppy Disk Manager" listed at the top of the page, so I would go with the bootdisks.com one as a preference..

http://www.answersthatwork.com/Downright_pages/downrights_bootdisks.htm

Boot Disk - Windows 98 SE boot disk with internal CD-ROM support - UK Version
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Download_Area/Downrights/win98se_system_disk.exe
or
Boot Disk - Windows 98 SE boot disk with internal CD-ROM support - US version
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Download_Area/Downrights/win98se_usa_system_disk.exe

I don't know why they all have to tweak their boot floppies and personalise them rather than just creating a downloadable image of the bog-standard original.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
One thing you could try is adding a few extra options to your SETUP.EXE command:

SETUP  /id  /ie  /im  /is  /it  /iv  /iw  /nr

/id Skip check for free space
/ie Bypass prompts for making boot floppy and do not create the EBD directory (not advised if you later need to make another boot floppy)
/im Ignore memory check
/is Do not run SCANDISK during setup
/it Do not check for TSRs that normally interfere with Windows Setup
/iv Do not display setup screens during an upgrade within Windows.
/iw Skip question for license agreement
/nr Do not perform a registry check

Other less-used ones:

/c Bypass running the disk cache program SMARTDrive
/d Ignore the current Windows configuration if present (like WIN.INI and SYSTEM.INI)
/l Use Logitech mouse during setup
/n Run setup without a mouse
-s Use an alternate SETUP.INF file
/t: Specify the folder to store setup temporary files (any files that exist in the specified folder are deleted)
/ig Special support for older Gateway and Micron computers with older BIOS
/ih Run SCANDISK in the foreground /im Ignore memory check
/iq Do not check for crosslinked files if SCANDISK fails, or is disabled from running by using the /is switch
/m Bypass playing the setup sound files.
/nf Do not prompt user to remove the bootable floppy diskette (when using bootable CD-ROM).
/nh Bypass running the Hwinfo.exe program at 0 percent files and RunOnce.  
/nm Ignore the CPU type check and install anyway. For example, Windows 98 will complain if the processor is a 486SX (like anyone is using one today), this option lets Windows install anyway
/nx Bypass the check for which version of SETUP.EXE is running.
/NTLDR Allow installation even if a prior version of Windows is not found. This is typically used when installing a new drive, and the PC came with a crippled OEM version of Windows that will refuse to install.
/p Pass a string of one or more options onto the Setup detection manager, separated by semicolons. See Microsoft switches document for more details. Some of the more useful options include:

/p b Prompt before running each detection module
/p f Ignore the current registry and rebuild a completely new one. This is very useful if the registry is completely corrupted, and you have no backup to use.
/p g=3 Verbose progress - so you can see what hardware detection hangs during setup and possibly exclude it.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
If I were you, I would provide as much detail as possible. It looks like the participants are guessing to your problem.

I would, which to me is the easy way, go to your friendly hareware builder and get a windows boot disk that will recognize the cd rom.

I am guessing based on lack of in formation. A famous man that in 1950 helped Japan out of the dark ages has in oone of his books the following "in GOD we trust, all others bring data"

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
You're right there, Joe.  We're guessing from lack of info.  You are an endless resource of wise sayings.  How do you remember them all?  :-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Thank you, jinju
0