Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

interogating a dataset

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hi
I am using an OracleDataAdapter to populate a dataset to return some data from the database
In the other times I have used this I have used a datagrid or drop down and bound the the control to that.  This time i need to extract from the dataset one single field into a text box.

How do I extract the data from a dataset to get a single value?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:StephenCairns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 10896958
textbox1.text = dc.tables(0).item("YOUR COLUMN NAME")

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 500 total points
ID: 10896992
Sorry wrong suggestion,

Dm r as datarow = ds.tables(0).rows.find("your primary key Value")

textbox1.text = r.item("your column name")


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lektran
ID: 10909312
Could explain further as to what the single value will represent?

textbox1.DataSource = dataset.datatable
textbox1.DisplayMember = "column"

you would then have forward and back buttons to move through the dataset
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:StephenCairns
ID: 10924031
RonaldBiemans
 Thanks for that. I did not have a primary key set up so I used

ds.tables(0).rows.item(0)

the dataset only had one record

thanks to you all for replying

cheers
0