Solved

Missing Dll file

Posted on 2004-04-22
10
3,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear all,

While operating system load i get a message UI_RES.dll file not found. Is this a system file or a shared file. I have searched for this file in the net but havent found a place to download it. Please let me know the type of file it is and also where can i find the file.

Cozi
0
Comment
Question by:Cozi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10897319
one google search and everything points me to a power dvd program

try downloading a demo version and install it and see if it gos
away.

then try to unintsall it and see if it gos away,












 Results 1 - 10 of about 21 for UI_RES.dll . (0.41 seconds)  
 
       Sponsored Links
 

Free Diagnostic Tools Download Now!
Repair Your PC Problems Instantly
PcDocRx.Net


DLL errors all Fixed instantly! aff
Free download available Now
dllfix.net


Distributor of Free Download Tools.
Auto-Fix All DLL Errors In Minutes!
FreeDownloadtools.com/
 
 
DONKER XP DLL ARCHIVE... uix86.dll, 220,0 KB, More Info. ui_mp_x86.dll, 228,0 KB, More Info. Ui_res.dll, 80,0 KB, More Info. Ui_skin.dll, 1.580,0 KB, More Info. Ujpglib.dll, 136,0 KB, More Info. ...
www.donker.ws/dll-u_all.php - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


DONKER XP DLL ARCHIVE... 129. uix86.dll, 220 KB, More info. 130. ui_mp_x86.dll, 228 KB, More info. 131. UI_RES.dll, 80 KB, More info. 132. ui_skin.dll, 2 MB, More info. 133. ...
www.donker.ws/nuke/dll1u.php - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.donker.ws ]


https://www.paypal.com/xclick/business=sales@windll.com&item_name=WINDLL.COM&item_number=138U& amount=9.95&no_shipping=1&cn=File+Name:&currency_code=EURSupplemental Result - Similar pages

*** Above Link Broken up by turn123, PE ***

Dll Files U... Uhpfs.dll, 184.016, N/A, N/A, N/A. Ui.dll, 90.112, N/A, N/A, N/A. Ui_res.dll, 81.920, 2.50.1307, CyberLink Corp. PowerDVD. Ui_skin.dll, 1.617.920, N/A, N/A, N/A. ...
www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/dll-u.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages


Direct X (Microsoft) Driver... Where can i get these files? (dvd_res.dll , osd_mlang.dll , ui_res.dll , cldvd16.dll ,and cldvd32.dll) and where do I put them? ...
members.driverguide.com/driver/ detail.php?driverid=3290 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


LG Electronics Drp 8160B Driver... This is NOT a driver - got the same message as Buddy ERROR CODE 00002711". "unable to load file UI_RES.DLL"". ... unable to load file UI_RES.DLL"". ...
members.driverguide.com/driver/ detail.php?driverid=86584 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from members.driverguide.com ]


HTPC Gear: Software Archives... Everything will be English: AppBarCom_RES.dll DVD_RES.dll OSD_MLang.dll PwrDVDRC.dll UI_RES.dll. Posted by tachi at 11:21 PM | Comments (0). June 14, 2003. ...
www.htpcgear.net/archives/cat_software.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


HTPC Gear: PowerDVD 5 Deluxe 5.0.0.603... Everything will be English: AppBarCom_RES.dll DVD_RES.dll OSD_MLang.dll PwrDVDRC.dll UI_RES.dll. Posted by tachi at June 18, 2003 11:21 PM. Comments. ...
www.htpcgear.net/archives/000045.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Radeon 9200 vivo kaappaus ongelma... 0x0" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" LINK_DATE="12/21/2001 08:40:30" UPTO_LINK_DATE="12/21/2001 08:40:30" /> <MATCHING_FILE NAME="DVDPlayer\PDVD_RT\UI_RES.dll" SIZE="86016 ...
keskustelu.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/64737 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


news... Copy your old files to C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\PowerDVD (dvd_res.dll , osd_mlang.dll , and ui_res.dll) more details about PowerDVD 3.0 build 0115 patch ...
www.dvdsoft.f4w.net/news.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


.paypal.com/xclick/business=sales@donker.ws&item_name=DLL+Delivery+Service&item_number=138U& amount=9.99&no_shipping=1&cn=File+Name:&currency_code=USDSimilar pages


Index of /CyberLink/PowerDVD... 20:40 52k PwrDVDV.dll 21-May-2003 20:40 748k Readme.txt 21-May-2003 20:41 15k SVCD_X.IMP 21-May-2003 20:44 164k Skins/ 21-May-2003 20:37 - UI_RES.dll 21-May ...
deap9.666.cc/CyberLink/PowerDVD/ - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Driver Request Board: CD-ROM / CD-R / DVD... COMMENT - Jerry K 14:28:46 11/23/03 (0): DRIVER NEEDED: UI_RES.DLL (Windows XP) - Erran 22:27:07 11/19/03 (1): I NEED IT TOO - Rory ...
forums.driverguide.com/ subscription.php?do=addsubscription&f=32 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 13 already displayed.
If you like, you can repeat the search with the omitted results included.




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 10910768
>
>
>
Well don't know what all that stuff up there is but..
Here's a place where you could download it
{http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/dll-u.htm  or  http://www.dynamiclink.nl/frames/dll.htm} Look for dll files starting with the letter "U" and u can download it there
I thinks it's some dll required for Power dvd to work

Hope this helps
Adecold
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cozi
ID: 10911236
Thanks for the quick response.
I have got the file now i will check to see if this will remove the error.

Cozi
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 10912655
Make sure u put it in the right directory

Adecold
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cozi
ID: 10915396
where should i put it? on the system directory ( winnt or windows/system) or
on the program files of the power dvd??

Cozi
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adecold earned 20 total points
ID: 10915405
I think this is where it's supposed to be
>>C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\PowerDVD\
or the installation directory for powerdvd.

Adecold
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10969659
Cozi, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cozi
ID: 11004543
Thanks adecold,

It worked finally!!

Cozi
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11142375
Cozi,

If acecold answered your question you should accept the answer that solved it http:help.jsp#hi68

Turn123
0