Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log Files For Internal Access

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
CUrrently, I using IPTABLES to let my users to access the internal. Is there any software(Linux Platform) to record/view the users which website they are using and how long they are using that website, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:YLtang
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 252 total points
ID: 10897550
The easiest way would be to use the squid proxy -
http://www.squid-cache.org/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 248 total points
ID: 10944751
The only easy solution i see is to require your users to use a proxy (e.g. squid) or redirect users through a transparent proxy (http://en.tldp.org/HOWTO/TransparentProxy-6.html)

then you analyze the squid logs with a tool like calamaris (http://cord.de/tools/squid/calamaris/)
0