[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

memory errors

Posted on 2004-04-23
15
Medium Priority
?
14,663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I keep getting memory errors on my new computer.  The first ones were when I was shutting down & it was an application error reading:  The instuction 0x77lclc94 reference memory at "0x00000008".  The memory could not be read.  Click ok to terminate the program.  Now I have had other errors that tell me windows is shutting down to prevent damage to my computer & gives me an error report to send to Microsoft.  These reports on in a dmp file but I cannot open them to see what they are.  Should I be concerned?
0
Comment
Question by:lila1160
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 10896977
Forgot to add that Dr. Watson doesn't have any of these errors.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 10896996
Hi lila1160,

I suggest you to first check your memmory for errors: http://www.memtest86.com
Second, try opening the dumpfile:
How to Gather Information After a Memory Dump in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314084

The BugCheckCode is the most interesting, take a look at http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm for possible solution.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:scorpiia
scorpiia earned 200 total points
ID: 10897208
Please perform Test in clean boot mode and Safe Mode to check if this was caused by software conflicts.

Clean Boot:

------------
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without the quotation marks) in the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2. On the Startup tab, click "disable all", and then click services tab, first check the option "hide all Microsoft services", and then click "disable all".
 
3. Click OK, and then click Restart to restart your computer.
-------------

Safe Mode:

-------------

1. Restart the computer.
 2. Keep pressing the F8 key until the Windows Startup menu appears.
 3. Choose Safe Mode, and press Enter.
 4. Run the computer in Safe Mode for some time to see if the issue still exists.
---------------------
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10897262
call the people you bought the machine from and get them to fix it, it's under warranty is'nt it?

H
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 10898330
Have you checked that the ram sticks are securely seated, is the battery ok, your date and time is it correct? If you have recently changed any settings or removed the battery for whatever reason is the date and time correct?
You may have what I call a bottleneck, have you recently added any new hardware, drivers? speeded up something, overclocking? Yes as Scorpilla says run in safemode and see if any of the errors persist.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:barcelona_blom
ID: 10899355
I agree with Huseyin1

A new computer should have a warranty, you should use it.
It could be the memory controller on the mainboard thats faulty, why should you have the headache of diagnosing it if its new. If it is the mainboard thats faulty the only way you could tell for sure is to try another board, which you probably dont have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 10906123
Thanks for all your answers but I think I am over my head in this.  I'm working on the problem so if anybody has any more suggestions please let me know.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 10907372
have a look in the control panel, administraive tools, event viewer, applications.. that may help, any errors here have a microsoft web link below the error message linking to support and help on the subject of that error..
Also from the start button> programs.system tools>system information, check if there are any progarms not running correctly. Or have a problem.
Try safe mode and have a look from there..  or better still
from the run button type in> sfc /scannow    
Also you could test from the run type in dxdiag . it may sound off the subject but if any programs are incorrectly installed could cause the computer to halt from any directions so I think cover all the simple things first.

Good Luck Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 10915528
Thanks Merete, I"ve  never been there; always scared I would mess something up.  I leaned a lot about my errors by looking at system info although I do not know what to do with it. These are the errors:

 4/14/2004 5:00 PM      Application Error      Faulting application itouch.exe, version 2.10.0.0, faulting module itouch.exe, version 2.10.0.0, fault address 0x000296e9.

4/7/2004 10:15 PM      Application Error      Faulting application itouch.exe, version 2.10.0.0, faulting module itouch.exe, version 2.10.0.0, fault address 0x000296e9.

3/28/2004 10:28 PM      Application Error      Faulting application vsmon.exe, version 4.5.538.1, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.1217, fault address 0x0001c08d.

4/1/2004 1:30 AM      Application Hang      Fault bucket 14784859.

3/29/2004 2:25 AM      Application Hang      Fault bucket 50080998.

4/1/2004 1:29 AM      Application Hang      Hanging application autorun.exe, version 8.5.1.102, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

4/1/2004 1:29 AM      Application Hang      Hanging application autorun.exe, version 8.5.1.102, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

3/29/2004 2:25 AM      Application Hang      Hanging application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2800.1221, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

3/29/2004 2:24 AM      Application Hang      Hanging application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2800.1221, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.


The itouch is my Logtech keyboard & mouse program & I think the explorer.exe is just my internet explorer browser.  The module hung application I don't know about.  Should I worry about these?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 10916613
okay>  I Touch, is program for your keyboard and mouse..
Memory errors in my language okay> says that your pc could not read from the device drivers you were using and so halted. Mouse and keyboard in this case..
Check the drivers in system devices for your mouse and keyboard. Is there any yellow question marks against them.
Have you plugged them in properly? not loose..
Did you recently add new hardware?
Did you add a new keyboard and change your mouse from the original that your pc came with, as you say its new??
Can you place a time when the problem began?

With explorer.exe>Explanation
The indicated program stopped unexpectedly.
Which is part of windows not Internet explorer which is part of display or your desktop okay..  the activity place lol..Explorer opens  and runs everything for you and if there is some hardware not functioning correctly then explorer cannot run it porperly either.

Sounds like the drivers for your keyboard and mouse are causing the  problem..
Do you have a cd that came with them or a floppy?
Try rightclick my computer>properties>hardware>device manager.
Find your keyboard and or mouse and open the + sign, highlight the hardware and update driver or scan for hardware changes.
to install drivers for these, the drivers should be installed first (remember where you put them)
then add new hardware, mouse or keyboard,  and choose have cd and then browse to where you have put the drivers..
If you get a message that these drivers are not digitally signed, ignore it and install, then find an update for them.. Okay try that and post back. regards Merete





0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 10916664
Lila1160, have a read of this, lol welcome to the world of computers ..learning
this is an explaination of memory errors>
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q253912 
After checking your devices> do a defrag and check your disc, to defrag rightclick C drive>properties>tools..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 10922092
No explaination marks in Device manager.  This is a new computer built for me so everything is new; all put on at same time except when I added my scanner & printer.  They have up to date software drivers & the problem didn't start until recently.  By memory errors is that windows it self or the 512 memory stick I have?  I do have a lot of programs that start up upon logging in that I really don't need to start.  How do you keep programs from starting up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 11035737
I will close this thread but I never did get a response to my reply.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 11046774
I'm sorry lila1160, I didnt get an email regarding your last post, to stop programs from loading at windows bootup> go to start button>run>type in msconfig> go the startup and untick the programs loading that you know is safe to stop. Please don"t stop the ones windows needs as they will either cause your pc not to function correctly and some will just reappear if you have the program/s itself set to run at logon.
 if possible reset this option in the program itself using its options> to untick the run  when windows logs on. If msn is running at bootup to stop this open outlook express> tools> options> general> look for msn and untick  auto log onto messenger.
I would like to help your resolve this but as you say its a new computer. If you could have posted what you did when this problem began. As aparantly your pc was not faulting when you first brought it home?
If you wish to continue I will answer as much as I can, I will respond when I receive your posts in my email.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 11046803
also as you have awarded me the points for assist and accepted my other answer any further help from me  will not warrant any more points if we solve your problem okay. Thanks in advance. Regards Merete
0