Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WROS.exe Application Error on Shut down

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When shutting down the PC this error appears saying "The instructions at 9x908907" referenced memory at 0x89745r00". The memory could not be written. ADSL has just been installed and this is an ADSL application error but why? The CD was quite badly scratched, could it be some files were not installed correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:Giorgioarmani
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 100 total points
ID: 10897109
remove the offending application and see if it gos  away , if it does
download another from the mfg.

btw

you should not need to install any apps if your running a adsl dsl connection to aacces the internet
just setup up internet explorer for lan connections

and on the cmd

type
 ipconfig/release
ipconfig/renew

ipconfig/all

see if you get a dhcp enable ip address

and then click the internet explorer icon to see if you get any response
if you dont repeat the procedure again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10927343
Giorgioarmani, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Giorgioarmani
ID: 10927434
Sorry about that one, been real busy lately. It was a fresh installation of windows without any patches so a blaster-like worm seemed to have gotten into the system. Had nothing to do with the DSL apparently.

As for the connections, we are in Spain and Telefonica's ADSL only works with their apps. Thanks for your helps, though. Glad to see this place is working.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10928019
Giorgioarmani,

What are you going to do with this question?  Closing options can be found at http:help.jsp#hs5 :-).

Turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:Giorgioarmani
ID: 10928544
Thanks for the tip. Again, sorry I had no idea how this works... :P

So if do I accept magus123 as the answer or what? Even though it wasn't that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10930728
Giorgioarmani,

It's up to you as you answered your own question.  You can post in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ asking for this question to be PAQd and your points refunded OR you can accept magus123's post as a thank you for taking the time to post OR you can post in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ asking for a partial refund and after you get it accept magus123's post as an answer with reduced points as a thank you.

As I said though, it's totally up to you :-).

Turn123
0