Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Applet to Servlet session fails

Posted on 2004-04-23
10
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,
I have a JSP page with an applet in it. The applet talks to a Servlet. The session object that is present in my JSP page is not accessable in my servlet.
How can I get the session object from my JSP page to the Servlet through an Applet?

Thanks
Uma
0
Comment
Question by:umajava
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 10897257
You can pass the sessionid to the applet as a parameter:

  <parameter name="sess" value="<%= "" + session.getId() %>"/>

Then, you should be able to put the session into the servlet connection in the applet:

   servletConnection.setRequestProperty( "cookie", sess ) ;

Any good?

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 10897312
what is servletConnection? where should I call this
servletConnection.setRequestProperty( "cookie", sess ) ;

in my applet? How do I get the session in my servlet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 10897344
one more thing is that, this problem is having only for the first time when I log in. As soon as my session in null, I am redirected to the login page again. If I login again using the same browser, now everything works fine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10897722
> in my applet?

I guess you create a URLConnection to your servlet (from inside the applet)?

There is where you set the session id

> How do I get the session in my servlet?

  public void doPost( HttpServletRequest req, HttpServletResponse res )
  {
      HttpSession session = req.getSession() ;
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 10900405
To use Tim's idea, maybe you could try
<parameter name="sess" value="<%= "jsessionid=" + session.getId() %>"/>    
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10900417
Or maybe add

servletConnection.setRequestProperty( "jsessionid", sess ) ;

as well as

servletConnection.setRequestProperty( "cookie", sess ) ;

Though this isn't necessary in my code...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 10900522
or just add the jsessionid as extra path info  on the url
0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 10905918
Tim
I will try this idea and get back to you.
0