Solved

Change terminal server port in client?

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
21,264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need to have a client connect to port 3390 instead of 3389.

I found http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=187623

But, i do not have a "Client Connection manager" available, just the mstsc.exe client, so how to i edit the .rdp file so it uses port 3390 instead? I tried adding

server port:3390 but that was unsuccessful.
0
Comment
Question by:j2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10899318
On terminal server one of the options is to create 2 floppy disks.
This contains the setup for Client Connection manager. Run the set up and then run connection manager.

Then follow the links client intructions.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 50 total points
ID: 10901170
j2

The original MS Terminal Service Client (supplied with Windows 2000) did not support changing the port for terminal services by using SERVERNAME:PortNumber
The MS RDP client (supplied with XP and 2003) is 100% compatible with all MS terminal servers and allows you to set the client connection port with the following notation:

SERVERNAME:PortNumber

You can download the new client at: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a8255ffc-4b4a-40e7-a706-cde7e9b57e79&DisplayLang=en

If you haven't yet configured the server this is how you do it:

To alter the default port for all new connections created on the Terminal Server:
Run Regedt32 and go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\Wds\Repwd\Tds\Tcp
Find the "PortNumber" subkey and notice the value of 00000D3D, hex for (3389).
Modify the port number in Hex and save the new value.

To change the port for a specific connection on the Terminal Server: Run Regedt32 and go to this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\<connection>
This is helpful for changing ports for Citrix MetaFrame and others.
Find the "PortNumber" subkey and notice the value of 00000D3D, hex for (3389).
Modify the port number in Hex and save the new value.

NOTE: The Terminal Server Active X client listens on TCP port 3389 and cannot be changed. If you are using the WebEnabled version of the TSE Client and change the port, the ActiveX client will no longer work.

Alternatively you can leave the TS Server on 3389 and use a port redirector on your firewall to redirect any inbound port to 3389 - equally effective when combined with the RDP client

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 10901683
Oh, we are using hte latest RDP-client. So, it was THAT easy? Just tag on the port number same way as any URL? Jeez, why didnt i try that? I will test this next time i see the office, then award points. Thanks.

As for port redirector. That is the problem. The server is behind a firewall which only allows one Mapped IP, and i have already forwarded 3389 to another server, so now i need 3390 to map to this server. I will try not changing the port of the service, and then map External 3390 -> Internal 3389 on that server. So the client should be the only config change needed. (Tho, i do give you a cudos for supplying the info.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berdt
ID: 11135527

Of course you can change the port in your ActiveX client !
Use the following control in the web client:

MsRdpClient.AdvancedSettings2.RDPPort =

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 11136924
We are NOT using the ActiveX-client, only the standalone mstsc. But thanks for your input :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berdt
ID: 11136931
you can also give the mstsc.exe arguments ( from start> run, a shortcut or from the command prompt.)

For example: mstsc.exe /v:servername /fullscreen /console

Syntax
mstsc.exe {ConnectionFile|/v:server} [/console] [/f] [/w:width /h:height]

mstsc.exe /edit"ConnectionFile"

mstsc.exe /migrate

Parameters
ConnectionFile
Specifies the name of an .rdp file for the connection.
/v:server
Specifies the remote computer to which you want to connect.
/console
Connects to the console session of the specified Windows 2000 Server.
/f
Starts Remote Desktop connection in full-screen mode.
/w:width /h:height
Specifies the dimensions of the Remote Desktop screen.
/edit
Opens the specified .rdp file for editing.
/migrate
Migrates legacy connection files that were created with Client Connection Manager to new .rdp connection files.
Remarks
You must be an administrator on the server to which you are connecting to create a remote console connection.
.rdp files are stored for each user as hidden files in My Documents.
0