Solved

what is the diffrence betwoon Asynchronous and Aynchronous routers ?

Posted on 2004-04-23
9
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
what is the diffrence betwoon Asynchronous and Aynchronous router ?
0
Comment
Question by:zhangzib
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10897281
i have no idea on what your reffering too....



are you reffering to

Asynchronous and Synchronous diffs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zhangzib
ID: 10897352
some routers are refferred to Asynchronous routers, why? what does the "Asynchronous " mean?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Orbsol
Orbsol earned 30 total points
ID: 10897821
An asynchronous signal is one that is transmitted at a different clock rate than another signal. (plesiochronous signals are almost but not quite in synchronisation - and a method is used to adjust them - and synchronous signals are those that run at the same clock rate.

What this usually means (as in ADSL) is that traffic runs faster in one direction than the other.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10898799
Synchronous means happens at the same time.  A in front of a word, can negate the word.  Therefore, Asynchronous means doesn't happen at the same time.

In the context you're referring to, synchronous devices can both communicate at the same time.  Asynchronous devices cannot.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 40 total points
ID: 10898953
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 55 total points
ID: 10901902
Many home appliance routers speak only Ethernet.  That's fine if your Internet connection uses something that provides conversion to Ethernet, as most cable modems and DSL interfaces do.

A router with a serial port can talk to a range of other sorts of devices.  Some serial connections, such as ISDN and T1 lines, tie everything to a "clock signal" that keeps everything in lockstep.  These tend to be fast, efficient, and expensive.

Cheaper serial interfaces don't use a clock signal.  They lose some efficiency because every byte needs to be bracketed by start (to "wake up" the remote end) and stop bits.  PC serial ports work this way, and so do the serial ports on typical external dial-up modems.  This is called an asynchronous serial connection/port.

If you had a router with an asynchronous serial port on it, you could attach an external dial-up modem to that port and use the dial-up connection as the Internet gateway for a whole network of machines attached to another router port (usually Ethernet).  People who don't have DSL or cable modem or ISDN at their homes, but do have multiple machines, actually find this useful.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zhangzib
ID: 10914861
what is the diffrence betwoon router, terminal server and telecommunication server ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10917244
That would be a different question.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10917614
These kind of sound like homework questions to me which I thought was against EE policy.
0