Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find an ISP's range of IP addresses

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I'm trying to find out what an ISP uses for it's IP address range given to connecting users.  The reason is that I want to use my home account to connect to our work server (by terminal services) and I want to restrict the firewall to only allow my ISP's range.

I've contacted the ISP but not having much luck.  Is there any way to find this out?

Regards,

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:mollari_uk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Orbsol earned 375 total points
ID: 10897770
Go to http://www.whoisview.com/products/whoisview/whoisview_online.php and enter an address that you know belongs to them. It should give you the whole block.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10898153
THE definitive source is ARIN.  Just put in your IP and there ya go.  http://www.arin.net/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10898158
Or if you're in Europe:  RIPE.  http://www.ripe.net/perl/whois
0