?
Solved

VoIP between internal pc's?

Posted on 2004-04-23
21
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to do VoIP between pc's on an internal lan. For example my computer could VoIP call mums computer. Could this be done for making internal calls, without special VoIP phones.
0
Comment
Question by:davepusey
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Gerry_
ID: 10917865
You could use netmeeting  :-?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 10918761
How?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Gerry_ earned 500 total points
ID: 10919522
OK. Assume you have NetMeeting installed on both PCs and both set up with headsets & mikes.

1.  Make sure NetMeeting is running on mums pC - she can select the setting in her NetMeeting Tools->Options->General->" [ ] Run NetMeeting in the background when Windows starts" to make this happen automatically.

2. Run up your copy of NetMeeting

3. Select Call->New Call or press the telephone button.

4. Enter mums PC's Computer name or IP address

5. Mums PC will ring and a pop-up with message "Incomin call from <You>"

6. Mum accepts call and off you go...


Good luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 10921722
How much LAN bandwidth will this take up?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Gerry_
ID: 10926086
Not a lot really - I thinks its about 14kbps for a voice-only call, but don't quote me.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 10927092
what about a voice&video call?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 10927106
Also, how do I know if netmeeting is installed? I cant find it anywhere on the start menu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Gerry_
ID: 10927183
Can't say about bandwidth for video - however if you are going over a local 10/100mbs LAN or 10mb wireless LAN there should be plenty of bandwidth available to do anything you want.

On Windows 2000 NetMeeting is already installed at StartMenu_>Accessories->Communications->NetMeeting.
On WinXP it sometimes is there too. DOn't know about other OSs.  
NetMeeting is usually installed in C:\Program Files\Conf.exe". You can see if its there or try a disk search fro file "conf.exe".
If you need to download it the netmeeting home page is at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/NetMeeting/default.ASP.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 10927331
I found it. It was in  c:\Program Files\NetMeeting\conf.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 10928158
Ok. I have audio streaming now but netmeeting wont let me setup my capture card as a video source, all the options on the video tab are grey out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Gerry_
ID: 10928637
Do you have a webcam installed/connected ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 10929213
I have a video capture card with a camera pluged into it and it's all installed because in can use it in movie maker.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flanque
ID: 11028318
Hello,

The quickest and easiest way to do this would be to use a program called Skype (www.skype.com). It is a piece of software that provides a point-to-point VoIP link via an IP network (basically ICQ but with VoIP capabilities via your PC microphone and speakers).

At my work we use it to make calls between our offices over our Internet VPN link and it works very well.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Gerry_
ID: 11230298
What about me - I answered Dave's question in full and got him up and working (except for optional video link!)

 _Gerry_
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flanque
ID: 11230797
I would argue that Skype is far more effective and simplier than Net Meeting.

I would argue that _Gerry_ left his answer open and incomplete.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Gerry_
ID: 11232958
Sorry flanque. I did not mean to exclude your useful input - I meant to acknowledge that I had contributed too and we should share the points.
Whatever you personal opinion of the wonders of Skype, NetMeeting is already there and is not terribly complicated really - even if Skype is totally brilliant.

As for that nasty comment about me leaving the answer open and incomplete, I answered the original question fully - Dave got VOICE over IP in his home working. Video is an extra added item I unfortunately was not able to solve, myself not being as amazingly intelligent as you. So Skype does video too ?  Good. ( The Skype homepage page is blocked by our corporate firewall as being a hackers site - they're very fastidious about that sort of thing around here being a large public telecomms outfit ).
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 11235200
I have accepted _Gerry_'s answer. I forgot i hadnt done so. Sorry.  :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Gerry_
ID: 11248601
Thanks Dave - good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flanque
ID: 11248661
Dave was with questions to your answers, left unanswered.

Furthermore, leave your personal swipes off the forums and stick to the topic.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 11250502
>> Dave was with questions to your answers, left unanswered.

Yes I agree with _Gerry_ not helping me with my webcam problem. Perhaps we can continue below...

>> Furthermore, leave your personal swipes off the forums and stick to the topic.

What "personal swipes"? i dont see any!

>> The Skype homepage page is blocked by our corporate firewall as being a hackers site

Hehe! :o)
0