[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error setting up office 2003 for guest user

Posted on 2004-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,793 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-19
Hello,

I've just installed Office 2003 Pro on my laptop with WinXP Pro.  I've 4 users defined: Livio, Chiara, Guest and Administratr. Livio has administrator rights too. I've installed Office as Livio. It installed all right and at the end I specified to remove the installation cache files.
Then I logged off and logged in again as Chiara and launched Word. It worked fine but asked for the Office CD, installed some stuff and now office works fine for Chiara too. Same thing for Administrator.

The problem is with Guest. If I log in as guest and launch any office application, I get a dialog with title "Windows Intalller" with a line "Preparing to installing...". After a few seconds it changes to "Please wait while windows configures Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003", and after a few other seconds another dialog appears saying "Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003" - "Error 25090. Office Setup encountered a problem with the Office Source Engine, system error -2147024891. Please open C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\1033\SETUP.CHM and llok for "Office Source Engine" for information on how to resolve this problem."
This dialog has an "OK" button. If I click OK then it appears again a second time and if I click OK again then Word/Excel starts properly. But when I close it and launch it again, I get the same errors/messages.

I've opened the mentioned help file but didn't find anything useful.

Now I don't understand why this worked for all other users but not for Guest. It looks like Office is trying to find ose.exe (which it must run from the Office CD since I uninstalled the MSOCache), but for some reasons it fails for Guest.

I've tried to remove guest form group Guests and put in group Power Users but I got the same error.
Note that Office XP worked fine for Guest too.
0
Comment
Question by:lbertacco
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 10897455
I forgot to mention that when I launch word/excel from Guest, it doesn't even ask for the CD, just gives the error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:monne
ID: 11006533
Did you try already the actions specified in Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 827467 ?
Just follow this link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;827467.

Or re-install MSOffice as Livio, installing all components to run from the harddisk.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 11144280
I have installed ALL components to run from HD.
Also, I've checked the KB article you pointed to but it describes a different scenario.
So I guess the only thing to do is to try to reinstall without removing the cache files afterwards (as soon I have the time for this)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:patelab
ID: 11177050
I believe i've got it, I had the same problem when I tried to install Speech Recognition. If you navigate to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Source Engine" there should be a file named OSE.fff  

Just to be careful, i'd make a copy of it, and then rename the file to OSE.exe
worked like a charm for me.

nAv
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 11177982
Hi,
I've checked it and I already have that file (OSE.exe already with extension exe) in the Source Engine dir. Unfortunatelly when I run any office app as user Guest I get those error message (twice, then the app starts correctly).
Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11496191
Ibertacco,

When you get a chance please take a look at these. Only you can help me


Javascript issue:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21037243.html

Perl :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21034380.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Plox
ID: 11655762
>I believe i've got it, I had the same problem when I tried to install Speech Recognition. If you >navigate to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Source Engine" there should be a >file named OSE.fff  
>
>Just to be careful, i'd make a copy of it, and then rename the file to OSE.exe
>worked like a charm for me.
>
>nAv

Thats it! That fixed my problem.
Thanks so much.

Plox
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yakker earned 2000 total points
ID: 12247810
I have also experienced the scenario you are describing and was able to fix it by doing the following:

1. Open Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services

2. In the list of services find the Office Source Engine service and change it from Manual to Automatic and then also start the service.

3. Logon as Guest and start the Access software without error!

Hope this works for you.
Yakker
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 12265818
Hi Yakker,

sounds like a very good idea, and probably it could have solved my problem a few months ago.

However now I get a different error. Maybe this is due to the SP2 installation, various office patches or removal of the office source engine files from the disk cleanup wizard.

More specifically what happens now (after I started the service "Office source engine" and also set it to autoamatic) is that whenever I start an office app (e.g. Word) from user guest, I get this error twice: error 1719 Windows installer could not be accessed...and then the app starts correctly (which is ok but next time I start it Iget the errors again)

Anyway you get the points for the most appropriate answer.
0