Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

illegal start of expression

Posted on 2004-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
import containers.Input;

public class Holiday
{
static Oassian o[] = new Oassian[100];
static int index,lastID = 10000;
int id;
public static void initialiseObjects()
{
for(index=0;index<100;index++)
{
o[index] = new Oassian();
o[index].country = "XXX";
o[index].id = lastID++;
}
for(index=0;index<10;index++)
{
//problem area----------------------------------------
}
   public static void AddHol()
      {
      index=0;

            try
            {
                  while(!(o[index].country.equals("XXX")) && index <100)
                  {
                        index++;
                  }
                  o[index].getholdels();
            }
            catch(ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException err)
            {
                  System.out.println("Full Up - No room to add");
            }
      }
{
//-------------problem area-----------------------


//-----------------------------amendcountry--------
public static void Amend_Del_Country()
{
String ocountry;
int index;

System.out.print("Enter Country >>");
ocountry = Input.readString();
index = Searchcountry(ocountry);
if(index == -1)
{
System.out.println(country + "Not Found");
}
else
{
o[index].Amend();
}
}

public static void Menu()
{
System.out.println("1.  Add a Holiday");
System.out.println("2.  Amend/Delete Holiday");
System.out.println("3.  Exit");
}
public static int getChoice()
{
int c;
System.out.print("Enter your choice >>");
c = Input.readInt();
while(c < 1 || c > 3)
{
System.out.print("Out of range entry, Please re-enter >>");
c = Input.readInt();
}
System.out.println("\n");
return c;
}

public static void main(String args[])
{
int choice;

initialiseObjects();
do
{
System.out.println("\n");
menu();
choice = getChoice();
switch(choice)
{
case 1: AddHol();
break;
case 2: Amend_Del_Student();
break;
}
}while(choice != 3);
}
}
}
}


0
Comment
Question by:craigmac84
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 200 total points
ID: 10897457
public static void AddHol()  is inside the method of

public static void initialiseObjects().  

public static void AddHol() this method to class level.

Methods can be only at class level.  Methods can't be nested within a class.  
Class can have another class.  Nesting is allowed for Classes not for methods.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10897487
public class Holiday
{
      static Oassian o[] = new Oassian[100];
      static int index, lastID = 10000;
      int id;
      public static void initialiseObjects()
      {
            for (index = 0; index < 100; index++)
            {
                  o[index] = new Oassian();
                  o[index].country = "XXX";
                  o[index].id = lastID++;
            }

            for (index = 0; index < 10; index++)
            {
                  //problem area----------------------------------------
            }
      }

      public static void AddHol()
      {
            index = 0;

            try
            {
                  while (!(o[index].country.equals("XXX")) && index < 100)
                  {
                        index++;
                  }
                  o[index].getholdels();
            }
            catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException err)
            {
                  System.out.println("Full Up - No room to add");
            }
      }
      //-------------problem area-----------------------

      //-----------------------------amendcountry--------
      public static void Amend_Del_Country()
      {
            String ocountry;
            int index;

            System.out.print("Enter Country >>");
            ocountry = Input.readString();
            index = Searchcountry(ocountry);
            if (index == -1)
            {
                  System.out.println(ocountry + "Not Found");
            }
            else
            {
                  o[index].Amend();
            }
      }

      private static int Searchcountry(String ocountry)
      {
            // add your implementation here..
            return 0;
      }

      public static void Menu()
      {
            System.out.println("1.  Add a Holiday");
            System.out.println("2.  Amend/Delete Holiday");
            System.out.println("3.  Exit");
      }
      public static int getChoice()
      {
            int c;
            System.out.print("Enter your choice >>");
            c = Input.readInt();
            while (c < 1 || c > 3)
            {
                  System.out.print("Out of range entry, Please re-enter >>");
                  c = Input.readInt();
            }
            System.out.println("\n");
            return c;
      }

      public static void main(String args[])
      {
            int choice;

            initialiseObjects();
            do
            {
                  System.out.println("\n");
                  Menu();
                  choice = getChoice();
                  switch (choice)
                  {
                        case 1 :
                              AddHol();
                              break;
                        case 2 :
                        Amend_Del_Country();
                              break;
                  }
            }
            while (choice != 3);
      }
}



Don't keep your method names and fields starting with Capital char.

Hope this helps...

Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10897503
check here..

It probably means there is something wrong right before the expression, so that it looks like you are trying to use the "public" keyword in an inappropriate place (like inside a method). Check above and make sure your culry braces are in order and what not.

best of luck

R.K.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10901347
for ur kind notice....always try formatting ur code....then u urself will findout errors
0