Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook and WIndows Messenger

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Everytime i open Microsoft Outlook

stupid windows messenger opens with it

how to i stop this happening

i really dont like this windows messenger program at all

0
Comment
Question by:MiamiDolphins
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10897838
That would really depend on which version of OL.  I have OL2003.
This should help if prior to 2002.

1. Open Outlook
2. Click Tools Menu
3. Click Options
4. Click Other tab
5. Uncheck Enable Instant Messaging in Outlook box
6. Click OK

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10897853
In OL2003 it is Tools-Options-Other and uncheck the Person Names section (one or both).
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 10898213
Or seperately you can take care of windows messenger

a) How to Prevent Windows Messenger from Running on a Windows XP-Based Computer
   http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q302089

b)  Start --> run ---> RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove
0