Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gender of the text to speech features of vbasic

Posted on 2004-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi! i come across this one awesome feature of vb its direct text-to-speech. i already my application to talk but now i want to change the gender of the voice from male to female and vice versa and also the frequency of the voice.

more power...
0
Comment
Question by:elatagaw
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amit1978
ID: 10898603
looking for same.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 10903731
elatagaw,

I think you can change the frequency  through DirectSS1.Pitch

Also take a look here

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20428642.html

Dang123
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elatagaw
ID: 10914629
i already downloaded the files needed for this featrues from ms site. what's the next step?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:craduza
ID: 11055876
set your DirectSS1.Select 1 for female and 2 for male voice
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elatagaw
ID: 11064988
i try to make it 1 but still the voice is male. I changed it to 2 there is no voice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:craduza
ID: 11065151
are u using the Microsoft direct text-to-speech XVoice.dll components? did you add the the code in any event? What i do is, on a
1 ComboBox               called Combo1 'populate with Male and Female
1 CommandButton      called Command1
1 DirectTextToSpeech called DirectSS1

Private Sub Command1_Click()                     'i add the code
If Combo1.Text = "Male" then
     DirectSS1.Select 2
else
     DirectSS1.Select 1
end if
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
craduza earned 150 total points
ID: 11065166
Private Sub Command1_Click()                     'i add the code
If Combo1.Text = "Male" then
     DirectSS1.Select 2
else
     DirectSS1.Select 1
end if
DirectSS1.Speak "Brainstorm"                  '<----------forgot this line
End Sub
0