Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delphi Stored Procedure not Working -

Posted on 2004-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am currently using Interbase 7.1 and Delphi 7 -- stored procedures have
JUST REFUSED to work for me...

! PS ASSIST...

i have created a simple IB stored procedure (INSERT_DISTRICT) to insert
values into a table (districts) and calling the same from delphi code. In delphi am
also using a data module(dmodstocks) where i have dropeed all my components..

If i call the proceure directly from interbase, i cannot see the values inserted, yet the query executes.

INTERBASE STORED PROC CODE:

SET TERM ^;
CREATE PROCEDURE insert_district
(
insDcode varchar(8),insDname varchar(20)
)
AS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO districts
(districtcode, districtname)
VALUES
(
:insDcode,
:insDname
);
END^

SET TERM ; ^

DELPHI CODE:
procedure TFrmDistrict.BtnSaveClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
Dmodstocks.IBSProcDists.Create(self);

with Dmodstocks.IBSProcDists do begin

Dmodstocks.IBSProcDists.Database := Dmodstocks.IBDBStocks;
StoredProcname := 'INSERT_DISTRICT';

Prepare;

Dmodstocks.IBSProcDists.ParamByName('InsDcode').AsString := DistCodetxt.Text;
Dmodstocks.IBSProcDists.Parambyname('InsDname').AsString := DistNametxt.Text;

ExecProc;
Free;

MessageDlg('A NEW DISTRICT IS REGISTERED! ',mtWarning,[mbok],0);
      distcodetxt.Clear;
      distNameTxt.Clear;
end;

end;
0
Comment
Question by:Mikand
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10897959
do you commit your changes?

btw shoudl the proc not show like

CREATE PROCEDURE insert_district
(
insDcode varchar(8),insDname varchar(20)
)
AS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO districts
(districtcode, districtname)
VALUES
(
insDcode,  //<--- without :
insDname  //<--- without :
);

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10898098
SET TERM ^;
CREATE PROCEDURE insert_district
(
insDcode varchar(8),insDname varchar(20)
)
AS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO districts
(districtcode, districtname)
VALUES
(
:insDcode,
:insDname
);
SUSPEND;
END^

SET TERM ; ^
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10919455
if you need a working example, download it from:
http://www.geocities.com/esoftbg/Q_20964816.zip
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10946022
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 500 total points
ID: 11024775
page:        http://www.geocities.com/esoftbg/
link:          Q_20964816.zip
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11458154
Hi Mikand,
is there any reason that you don't accept a comment above as a solution for your question ?
0