Solved

What is CTS/RTS - DTR/DSR and how do I use it in java <--> gsm modem

Posted on 2004-04-23
8
3,595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I think the title is quite obvious :)
What is CTS/RTS - DTR/DSR and how do I use it in java <--> gsm modem
0
Comment
Question by:renwick
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anupvijay
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anupvijay
Comment Utility
Once you understand the above links remains your job of getting it work with Java.
Which means you have to Open a COM port using Java libraries (javax.comm) as below.

http://java.sun.com/products/javacomm/javadocs/javax/comm/package-summary.html

Now write the required AT command into this COM port and there you go.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonTay earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
They are handshake lines.

CTS is Clear To Send, and indicates that a modem is ready to receive data.
RTS is Request to Send, normally set by a controller (PC) and request to send data.
DTR is Data Terminal Ready, asserted by the controller to indicate (normally) that a port is open and ready.
DSR is Data Set Ready, sometimes used by a modem (or sometimes CD - Carrier Detect) to indicate that the modem is on-line.

Simon

www.tdc.co.uk
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:renwick
Comment Utility
Thx for the comment guys, so, can I (programatically from java) control the RTS signal? Or it's just a simple interface which not every device (an itegno gsm modem for example) will support this RTS flag?
I've been dealing with java <--> gsm modem and so far I can't figure them out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Meff
Comment Utility
RTS, CTS yes or no? If you would like to send SMS only, then you can switch of the hardware flow control. Much more important is to change to the enhanced Error messages and not to send an AT command, before you have got the "OK" or other feeback on the serial link.
What kind of communication you do with your GSM modem?
SMS, CSD, voice calls or GPRS?
Regards
Meff
www.gsm-modem.de
0
 

Author Comment

by:renwick
Comment Utility
Well, I'm using a gsm modem to send & receive sms over GSM network. I'm using a (NMI) New Message Indication method of 3,2,0,1 (AT+CNMI=3,2,0,1) which requires me to synchronize  the reading and sending thread. Here is what I've done: turn on the hardware flow control for input/output, I don't use RTS/CTS mechanism (I don't call setRTS method when I try to send data to gsm modem), and synchronizing my own thread. The problem is sometimes, strange behaviour occurs. (actually I did post another more technical question here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/GSM/Q_20958465.html)

and I was wondering whether I can come up with another approach for that NMI method (like CTS/RTS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:renwick
Comment Utility
Can I split points? I would like to give points also to meff
0