Solved

where are the outlook express data files

Posted on 2004-04-23
10
15,275 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have had to re-install windows 2000 pro and my old hard drive is now the slave / data drive, where can i find my e-mail files from old drive to new installation in outlook express? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 500 total points
ID: 10898166
auraorange,

http:Q_20551572.html#8141281
c:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\<somelongstring of data>

You can also do a search for *.dbx.

Hope this helps,

Turn123
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10898196
Hi auraorange,

How to backup Outlook Express (OE) Email and transfer settings to another PC:
http://www.iopus.com/guides/oe-backup.htm

OLEXP: How to Back Up and Recover Outlook Express Data
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;270670

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scorpiia
ID: 10898534
Find the data file by the following method.

1. Open OE.
2. Click tools->Options.
3. On the maintain tab. there is a location to store the Outlook express data file.
4. Copy the location address and paste it in Explorer. You will get the oe data.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:Kevinmgurney
ID: 10899382
Don't forget that the data will no longer be on the C drive though as it is sitting on the slave drive so replace the C with whatever letter your old drive now has.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10899942
You should be looking for .PST files.

ChrisPy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kevinmgurney
ID: 10900002
Outlook creates .pst files when you add personal folders - they have nothing to do with standard mail folders in OE.

Outlook Express stores its data using a DBX file for each of the folders you create and you can change the location of these files by following the first three steps of the  instructions posted by Scorpiia above.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10900017
guys,

the question is about outlook express and we have to look for only *.dbx files
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10901964
Oops, thanks for the correction gentleman!

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 10914277
very cool! sorry im slow to reply, i used to think that identities &loads of letters/numbers was a virus lol

thankyou

Mat
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zraider
ID: 12928385
Thanks. I just built up a new PC and performed a clean install of XP. Although I did backups of the
C drvie and then the whole drive, I had forgotten to export my info. Fortunately, Norton Ghost explorer let me get to this info and transfer it over to the new C drive. It's all there....
0