[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

setting a variable to current IP Address

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I store the machines DHCP address as a system variable

Im using the following command to display the system IP address

ipconfig | find "IP Address"

is there a way to pipe the IP Address to a variable using the SET command

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:rshinwell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 300 total points
ID: 10903939
There is a free Resource Kit tool called SETX, that was designed (oddly enough) to do exactly what you're trying to do.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/setx-o.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulADavis earned 300 total points
ID: 10904583
just curious, why do you want to set the dhcp server address as a variable?

you could try making a lmhost file which would preload the ip address of the dhcp server
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 12315177
Graye and i have tried to help but we were not able to because there was no response from rshinwell.

I say split the points.
0