Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RichTextBox?!

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello. Im having some trouble! When i try to open a certain program this error msg comes up:
Failed to load RichTextBox from RICHTX32.OCX. Your version of RICHTX32.OCX. may be outdated. Make sure u r using the version of the control that was provided with yr application.
What do i do? Keep it simple please!
0
Comment
Question by:hussein621
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloopeth earned 40 total points
ID: 10898792
at a guess the ocx file has been replaced with a more recent version due to the installtion of another app. reinstalling the faulty application may fix it. knowing the name of the app you're having problems with may help, whether it has worked before, any recent changes to your pc etc :D

gl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ebeisher
ID: 10924414
Your richt32.ocx may have been corrupted. Copy it from another PC, or try to download it (maybe from http://www.drivers.com/).

Then register by using " regsvr32 richt32.ocx"

Good luck
0