[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer turning on/off on its own

Posted on 2004-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My computer turns itself on/off on its own, sometimes every 15 minutes or so.  I may be infected with some type of worm or virus.  Any suggestions?  Running Windows 98-2.

Thank you.

Dave Capp
0
Comment
Question by:strider01
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 672 total points
ID: 10898324
Hi strider01,

>>My computer turns itself on/off on its own<<
You mean also ON?
Check the bios for settings about this, the bios is the only thing that can turn a computer on (except for the user :D)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 664 total points
ID: 10898402
As Lucf said check BIOS for wake-on-LAN and check if it is turned on ..

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 664 total points
ID: 10898773
You might need to check for overheating also.  Open the case and see if that results in less frequent occurrences.  You can also get a monitor to tell you what the temperatures are, if the motherboard supports it.  MotherboardMonitor and HMonitor are good products for this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12288143
this doesn't look like a virus or ad/spyware to me. I still have to find the first one that can turn a computer on :o)
But, the BIOS can do so, so I'm suggesting a split between me http:#10898324 and Callandor http:#10898773 hmm... maybe also sunray_2003 http:#10898402 for an example of a bios setting that may cause this.

LucF
0