Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

snmp community name

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I have just installed net-snmp-5.1.1.rh72 rpm on my linux box. Now how do i change the community names? I can't find snmpd.conf file on the system though the snmpd is running, but the snmpd status does not return any value, funny?


TIA
Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:ravishankarkumar
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 375 total points
ID: 10899294
/etc/snmp/snmp.conf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10902969
if oyu can't find the file as owensleftfood said, then create one
0