Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

net command

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
can use net command send file to other pc in network ??? how to send ???
(no need support with other software)
0
Comment
Question by:tickdotcom
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 90 total points
ID: 10898556
No, you need to do a "net use" to map a local driveletter to a network share and then you can just use "copy" to copy files.

If you don't want to create network shares, I think the easiest way to transfer files is with the TFTP (trivial ftp) protocol. WindowsXP already includes the client (TFTP from the command line) and you just need a small exe (tftpd32) on the other pc (freely downloadable)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmwiens
ID: 10900032
Well the absolute easiest way to send a file to another PC on the network is just to copy it using the administrative shares.  But, this requires that you have admin access on the machine in question.  Here's an example:

copy c:\test\*.doc \\myotherpc\c$\test

Each Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 automatically comes with administrative shares for each drive.  They are C$, D$, E$, etc...  You can use them as long as you're an admin on the remote machine.
0