[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import and Export Application

Posted on 2004-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am making new application Where I need to import and export various file.

Please help with suggestions and some sample applications to meet my deadline.
Regards
SparabSOL
0
Comment
Question by:sparabsol
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10898622
What kind of files do you want to import ? To what do you want to import ?
What kind of files do you want to export ?

Remember, each file type has it's own speficic advantages and disadvantages.
Every kind of file will be handled differntly.
Fe:
Excell-file
Text-file with "," as separator
Text-file with a specific lengt of each field
XML-file
...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SSSoftware
ID: 10898650
to Sparbsol;

I don't think anyone can help you unless you provide more information.

1) How many files?
2) Are they all the same?
3) What is the format of the input
   A) Excel
   b) Word
   C) Dos Fixed field
   D) DOS CSV
   E) etc.
4) Where do you want the output to go to?  
  A) Access
  B) Dos file
  C) Nowhere - Just needed in the program
  E) etc.
5) Any restrictions that you can think of?

THis is the best forum I have delt with and the correspondents are of great help

But!!!! You need to give them something to work with.

If not you'll be answering questions all week.

Best of luck,
Ed



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SSSoftware
ID: 10898660
Looks like DHADST had the same thoughts,

We overlapped time.

Ed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sparabsol
ID: 10906179
SSSOftware

1) How many files?
I want to import a single file at A Single time
2) Are they all the same?
I want to import a single file of selected type into my database.Could be SQL OR Linked SQL Or Proper SQL
3) What is the format of the input
   A) Excel - Yes
   b) Word - N/A
   C) Dos Fixed field
   D) DOS CSV -YES
   E) Delimited-YES
   F) DBF-IV -YES
   G)ACCESS-YES
4) Where do you want the output to go to?  
  A) Access-YES
  B) Dos file -NO
  C) Nowhere - Just needed in the program-N/A
  E) etc.
  F) SQL
5) Any restrictions that you can think of?
A)YES when i am importing data I have two option One is to append data and another one is Update data.
b) I am selecting Data NAME To Update data.and Giving new data NAME to append data.
c)  Updating data could be based on contition also.E.g. When I am importing data i am selecting data name and  conditions
d)  While updating data If Records are not matched I am creating one report in excel Log file about such records.

I need some expamles for importing applications.I am very much clear about the application and Very fir with the code.

Regards
SparabSOL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SSSoftware
ID: 10907164
Sparbsol

Assumption: when you say "Data Name" you mean Database name (Access database) and Table name.

To summerize,

What you want is from almost any type of input to access, with the choice of Appending records (to the end of a new or old table) or Updating records.

This can be done but not without a lot more knowledge of the input and output.

I suggest you hire a very good local VB knowledgable person to help you since this sounds like almost a never-ending task.

Suggestion,

Start with one input, make it work then keep adding additional input.

You can find in this forum ways of reading and all the types of data you want. Also how to work with access tables (and how to create them dynamically)

Good luck,
Ed
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sparab earned 500 total points
ID: 10917129
Here are some examples of importing

1.importing text files

http://www.carjax.com/docs/VB6DBHow2/ch05/ch05.htm#Import a text file?


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 11159774
Thanks SparabSol

I am giving you more example about importing Text file in delimitated format.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21002499.html

Regards
Sparab
0