Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Threads - Shared - Reference

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi Friends, I have the following code:

use threads;
use threads::shared;
my $a='abc';
my $b : shared = \$a;

For this, I'm getting the error: Invalid value for shared scalar at del.pl line 4.

Basically, I would like to have a variable(here $b) which is shared and holds a reference. Is this possible? If so please help me.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:vi_srikanth
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 1200 total points
ID: 10900848
You can't put a reference to an unshared value in a shared scalar:

use threads;
use threads::shared;
my $bar;
my $foo : shared;
$foo = \$bar;

gives:

Invalid value for shared scalar at x line 5.

See http://www.nntp.perl.org/group/perl.ithreads/758
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:joesp
joesp earned 800 total points
ID: 10902738
why not:

#!/usr/bin/perl
use threads;
use threads::shared;
my $a= "abc";
my $b = &share(\$a);
print $a . "\n";
print $$b . "\n";

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10905180
So, you could simply

use threads;
use threads::shared;
my $bar : shared;
my $foo : shared;
$foo = \$bar;
0