Solved

DCOM & HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable:

Posted on 2004-04-23
14
49,374 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-01
Have just upgraded my Windows 2000 Server, running Exchange 2003, to Windows 2003 and now having the following problems with Exchange;
When I try to access OWA get error message HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.
Lots of errors in the event log regarding;
Initialization of external interface OLEDB failed; Error Unknown error. and
Access denied attempting to launch a DCOM Server. The server is:
{9DA0E106-86CE-11D1-8699-00C04FB98036}
The user is SYSTEM/NT AUTHORITY, SID=S-1-5-18.

Have tried the MS KB article KB305030 but no help.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mwitdept
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10916109
Do you still need assistance with this issue?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwitdept
ID: 10916389
Yes please - most urgently - I have tried most of the MS KB articles but with no success.
I believe the root of my problem is when I re-start the server I get this error message;
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9542
Date:            22/04/2004
Time:            16:02:06
User:            N/A
Computer:      DICKENS
Description:
Initialization of external interface OLEDB failed; Error Unknown error.

then I get these errors;
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DCOM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10002
Date:            21/04/2004
Time:            15:34:14
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      DICKENS
Description:
Access denied attempting to launch a DCOM Server. The server is:
{9DA0E106-86CE-11D1-8699-00C04FB98036}
The user is SYSTEM/NT AUTHORITY, SID=S-1-5-18.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      EXCDO
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      8206
Date:            21/04/2004
Time:            15:34:14
User:            N/A
Computer:      DICKENS
Description:
Calendaring agent failed with error code 0x8000ffff while saving appointment.

I when try to use OWA get error message HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10916455
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299046

check your AV software, precautionary...

So you already did this part?

The following list is a list of the .dll files that you must have so that you can reregister the MDAC components to resolve this issue. You must stop the Information Store service before you reregister the files and then restart the Information Store service after you successfully reregister the following .dll files:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ole DB\Oledb32.dll
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ole DB\Oledb32r.dll
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\System\OLEDB~1\Msdaipp.dll
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado\Msado15.dll
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\System\OLEDB~1\Msdaurl.dll
To register a .dll file:
Click Start, click Run, and then type regsvr32 followed by the path and name of the .dll file that you want to register. For example, to reregister the Oledb32.dll file, type the following command at the command prompt: regsvr32 c:\program~1\common~1\system\oledb~1\oledb32.dll

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwitdept
ID: 10916832
I had'nt done that part of the KB article but I have just run it;
All the DLL's register OK apart from OLEBD32.DLL which comes up with an error;
Loading Library (C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ole DB\Oledb32.dll) The specified procedure could not be found.

Do you think this is the root of my problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10916908
yes, I'd think so. What version do you have of that file?

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwitdept
ID: 10916919
2.70.9002.0 built by: Lab06_N(_sqlbld) 413,696 bytes
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 10917145
Mine is 2.80.1022, Microsoft MDAC. I think we have a winner...replace that file with one from the Exchange 2003 CD, or from the Windows CD.

D
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mwitdept
ID: 10917303
Thank you Kidego - got me out of a big hole...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10917673
Does that mean it worked? Post here if it did, this may actually need to be documented. Where did the SQL version of this driveer come from, if I may ask?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwitdept
ID: 10917695
Yes. Its worked (do you automically get the points - you are very welcome to them)!
The SQL version must have come from the desktop version with SharePoint Services that was installed (in error), and then removed from the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10917701
Most likely...and yes, I already received the points. Thanks much!!

D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ttyr2
ID: 11181799
Changing the oledb32.dll file from 2.7x to 2.80 fixed the HTTP 503 problem for me as well.Thanks for the tip!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bwest86
ID: 12784147
We also ran into this problem and discovered OWA on a front Exchange 2000 server will not work with mailboxes on an Exchange 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 13877564
There is a known issue when upgrading from Windows 2000 Server to Windows 2003.  In some cases, not all of the MDAC files get update to the 2.80.xxxx version.  This is especially common for the OLEDB32.DLL file.  Unfortunately, downloading and reinstalling the latest MDAC does not solve the problem.  Applications that use SQL may show various problems after upgrading to Windows 2003.  

The solution is to find the file either on the Windows 2003 CD, download the MDAC installation files (the OLEDB32.DLL is located within one of the CAB files and must be extracted), or find the correct version already installed on another server.  Make sure to delete any copies of the file from the DLLCACHE folder, then rename the incorrect version to OLEDB32.OLD, and then copy the correct OLEDB32.DLL file into the correct location.  You may need to make sure you are out of any MMC consoles, or may even need to stop SQL Server.  It should not require a reboot.  An alternate method would be to start up in safe mode and then just replace the file.
0