?
Solved

Downloading files from the internet

Posted on 2004-04-23
15
Medium Priority
?
3,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
May be a silly question but is it possible to prevent users downloading files larger than X  but still allow browsing?

or even prevent downloading all together, if you cant put a limit on
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10899068
Yes, you can do this...

For Internet Explorer 5.0
At the top of your browser window, select "Tools"
Select "Internet Options" from the drop down window
Click on the "Security" tab
Select "Custom Level"
Scroll down to "Downloads" - "File Downloads"
Check the "Disable" circle
Click "OK" to close that window
Then click "OK" to close the other window
All done!

http://familyinternet.about.com/cs/internethelp/a/aadisabledown.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10899134
And if you want to lock it down further, so your user cannot open the Security Controls, you can use Group Policy to take this option away from your user...

Start > Run > gpedit.msc

then..   User Config > Admin Templates > Windows Components > Internet Expl > Internet Control Panel...  

Just disable the items you want to control..

FE

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10899147
BTW:  this also works for IE ver 6.0...  :)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 10900622
Thanks  badly worded question my fault,  i am looking to stop by size, so any file over say 1mb will get refused. I know you can set limits on sizes of page viewed so think it may be possible to do the same for files  (persistence policy object)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10902236
hmm..  never ran across this before, and will have to give it more thought....  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10903739
I am thinking that this may be impossible to do within the OS..  You may just need to forbid the dnloads altogether...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10905861
well I can think of only one way...

1. set up a seperate volume on your Hard Disk for downloads only.
2. then set up a disk quota for the volume
3. also set the default download path for Internet Explorer to point to the newly created volume
4. then set the GPO to not allow changes to the browser or connection settings

article on folder allocation
http://www.netdesk.com/CourseInfo/Articles/ITProfessionals/folderallocation.htm

registry modification
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/842/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10905901
THEN,
create a logoff script that will delete these files based on X number of days old.....so you don't totally annoy your users and allow them ample time to save to other media if needed.

Let me explain.....

Download ForFiles.EXE from the windows 2000 Resource Kit Here
http://www.dynawell.com/reskit/microsoft/win2000/forfiles.zip

Download to your WINNT Directory !

Info on basic setup and functionality:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/forfiles.asp

Then open NOTEPAD and copy this text:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
@Echo OFF
Echo Deleting files older than 7 days in the specified directory !
Echo ...........................................................
Echo Are you ready to begin file deletion ?
Pause
forfiles -pc:\TestFolder -s -d-7-c"cmd /c del ""@FILE"" /Q /F"
Echo You have successfully deleted the specified files in your directory !
Pause
Exit
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Save As....filedel.bat in your C:/Drive
and then Run from Command Line:    %SystemDrive%/filedel.bat

I created an example based on
DRIVE                         = C:
Folder Name               = TestFolder
Search Subdirectories  = -s
Date Range                 = -7
Command                   = -c"cmd /c del "
Variable                      = @FILE
Switches                     = /Q quiet , F/ force


MODIFY SCRIPT AS NEEDED TO SUIT YOUR NEEDS !

Have fun
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10907070
Interesting way to go about this...  Will have to try it when I get a chance...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11024002
Hello FE,
as you can see I am going thru my comments history....such fun. lol
we seem lately to be revolving around the same TA's !

Take care...

mhamer,
how is this question going....we have not heard from you in a while ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11025573
:)  Good company, to be sure..!!

I have open questions dating back to November of last year..  lol, eh..?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574459
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0