Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help - DBLookUpComboBox

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a DBLookUpComboBox for the user to navigate through a DataSet but I didn´t assign a DataSource and a DataField to it because I don´t want it to post anything so I just assigned the ListSource, ListField and KeyField to show. But what I need to do is that when the user opens that form, I need  DBLookUpComboBox to show the first record on the DataSet and it´s showing me Blank.
0
Comment
Question by:fabyola
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10899190

  1) remove the field value from the dataset

  procedure TForm1.ADOQuery2BeforePost(DataSet: TDataSet);
  begin
    with DBLookupComboBox1 do
      DataSource.DataSet.FieldByName(DataField).Value := null;
  end;

  2) add 2 additional components - DataSource and DataSet (Query, etc) where you are not performing Post operation
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabyola
ID: 10899335
Didn´t work. I want to do it without having to put a DataSet and assigning a DataSource and DataField to my DBLookUpComboBox.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 200 total points
ID: 10899566

  Table1.First;
  DBLookupComboBox1.KeyValue := Table1.FieldByName('xxx').Value;
0