Solved

Creating a Batch Script that will not copy if file exists

Posted on 2004-04-23
10
712 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All

I need to write a script that will be a scheduled job, part of this needs to be if a file exists it will not mov the new file into the area concerned, if it does not exist it will copy it,  does a what if command exist in DOS,

the OS is is Windows 2000 Server and i am writing a batch file that will FTP a file down then transfer the file to another area for processing , this file name will always be the same, so if the previous one is still there the new one cannot go into the folder, the new file has to wait until this one has been processed

Thank you all in anticipation
0
Comment
Question by:paulhaley
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10899058
If not exist path:\filename
{do your stuff here}

will only process the commands after "if not exist" if the file does not exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulhaley
ID: 10899115
needs to be silent and not prompt
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 43 total points
ID: 10899202
At what point are you getting a prompt?

copy /y source destination

will suppress prompting to confirm you want to overwrite an existing file, but my understanding is that you don't want to copy if the file exists.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Here2Help
Here2Help earned 41 total points
ID: 10902440
hey.  Try this, change directories and filename as needed.


IF EXIST C:\Dir\Filename.ext then goto exist

Copy /y /v C:\Dir\Filename.ext D:\OtherDirlocatation\Filename.ext


:exist
REM This label will contain your commands if the file exists
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulhaley
ID: 10907111
Hi All

    Thanks for the input thus far, is there anyway I could insert a sleep command

so it would loop sleep whilst the file is there, once the previous file had been processed it would then copy

many thanks in anticipation
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10929223
Hi.  Sorry for the delay.

What I would do is write a second batch file that contains the commands you need to process the first file, if it exists (call it, say, process.bat).  Then

If exist path\filename call process.bat
{then your ftp and copy commands here}
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrdtn
mrdtn earned 41 total points
ID: 11019016
As far as the sleep,

ping -n 5 localhost > null

sleeps for 5 seconds.  Change the 5 to the desired value.

--

mrdtn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 11198373
Hi,
I feel this will do the job:

::-----8<----filename.bat----------------
@echo off

:start
if not exist dir\file.ext goto start
REM #  Add your code here.

::------------------------------------------

NOTE: in my experience, not ALL versions of DOS can run "if NOT exist". If this is the case for you, then replace:
if not exist dir\file.ext goto start
with:
if exist dir\file (
  REM #  File exists, continue to run code.
) ELSE (
  REM #  File does not exist, loop back.
  goto start
)

This will create an infinite loop while the file does not exist, but once the file exists, and is recognised by the batch, it will run the code that you want.

:o)
[R.d]
0