?
Solved

migrating domain accounts from nt 4.0 to win 2000

Posted on 2004-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
we are doing a nt 4.0 to 2000 conversion, and need to migrate the domain users from nt to 2k.  ADMT is the tool to be used, but that tool only works if you are willing to be in a Native mode.  My situation calls for a mixed mode environment since we are not upgrading some of our NT 4 servers do to software issues.

Is there a tool out there or a process which will let me migrate my domain users and groups without going to native mode.  

GTA
0
Comment
Question by:gadamsjr
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10899310
Are you putting in a new Windows server? If so one way to do it is to install Windows NT4 on that new server, make it a BDC of the exisiting domain and let it replicate. Then upgrade it to Windows 2000. You will have a relatively fresh install on Windows 2000 then with a clean set of account info.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 336 total points
ID: 10899319
You might also want to consider after making it the BDC to promote it to the PDC and then upgrade....forgot to mention :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:corneliup
corneliup earned 332 total points
ID: 10900183
I've did it before like diggisaur said, but, I've installed a fresh new NT 4.0 box as BDC replicated it, promoted it to BDC upgraded it to windows 2000. Then on the box that was meant to be the DC of the win2k domain, installed win2k, dcpromo, new controller in existing forest/tree/domain. Then move the FSMO roles from the upgraded box to the new DC, then demote the upgraded box. This way you have a really clean new win2k DC. I personally don't like upgraded boxes. Don't forget to backup everything before anything!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aflockhart
aflockhart earned 332 total points
ID: 10900262
I'd go with Corneliup's suggestion; except the temp server doesn't need to be a "fresh new" machine; just something capable of running Win 2000 for long enough to do the upgrade. You can then remove it completely if you don't want to buy an extra server licence (but you'll need to move DNS off it too, if it was ever on it.)

Does anyone know the official licensing position for the short interim period during the upgrade when you are running an extra server ? Should we strictly have three serverlicenses even if we are going to remove one server immediately ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 10900269
Another brief comment: you can go to native mode and keep NT servers. You just can't keep NT Domain Controllers.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10900290
All feasible solutions :)
0