Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP management on windows 2000

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
The DHCP/BINL service has determined that it is not authorized to service clients on this network for the Windows domain: uwi-domain.
0
Comment
Question by:havenjorie
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:havenjorie
ID: 10899417
I got this problem since I have finished creating active directory. I got a little bit crazy with this. can you help me guys....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pattersonr earned 200 total points
ID: 10901110
In windows 2000 you must authorize your DHCP servers.
You need to go into DHCP management...through Administrative tools.
You should see the DHCP server you set up.  If you right click on that server name, you should see an option that says Authorize.  
This should probably fix the problem

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10902743
Sometimes it takes a few minutes to authorize the DHCP server to the domain, but barring any complications pattersonr gave you the correct answer.

Let me know if you need any further help!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15738834
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: pattersonr{http:#10901110}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0