Solved

progressbar problem

Posted on 2004-04-23
8
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello folks,

I have a small problem, I have used progressbar using windows common control 5.0. I make an exe file to my application. My application runs normally at my computer. But when I execute on other machines I get this error:
Run time error "339"
compctl32.ocx or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

This is broblem because of adding progressbar. Could you please help me to cope this problem that i could run my applicaiton to other pc.

/ispu
0
Comment
Question by:ispu7
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 50 total points
ID: 10899497
Install all the service packs on your development machine and use the ProgressBar from the Microsoft Windows Common Controls 60. (SP6) instead.

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispu7
ID: 10899845
um, but why not windows common control 6 (sp5 ) not working ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispu7
ID: 10900068
I tried to install sp6 but it is not a valid win32 application. I guess problem might be somewhere else ...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10900120
Problem is, that the windows control 5.0 is not available by default in windows XP, win2k computers, you'll have to make a new installation package
and install it on the computers that use your program.

You could also use the progressbar from windows common control 6, service pack version doesn't really matter, this control library is mostly available at
computers...

If you want the progressbar to look like the WindowsXP bar on WinXP machines using a manifest file, then you'll have to use the controls 5 not 6!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispu7
ID: 10900166
the look is really does not matter, i just wanted that it must be running on other computers, I tried my program on other xp windows but the error message comes, I run this program on my windows and it works. The only difference is I have compiled my application on my pc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10900438
Two possible solutions:
1 Do a search on your computer for the file comctl32.ocx
Copy this file to the Windows\System32 directory of all the computers and register the ocx using regsrv32

2 Create a new package of your program using the P&D wizard and then install the package on all the computers.

Both methods will solve your problem, I would do number 2, cause when you get a new computer a the office, you
just run the install program
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispu7
ID: 10900508
oops, i wanted to split points, don't know how to do that
0