Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

put a copyright on jpeg image file

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need to put my copyright on jpeg images.
I know this is feasible with photoshop.
But I have a thousand images.
Can I 'watermark' all of them in one shot ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomeeboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 10899739
This is easy to do with a Photoshop action, you can just use Photoshop's batch tool:

File > Automate > Batch

Just create a new action that puts your watermark on the image, save it, then run the batch process on all of your images.

Hope this helps!

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomeeboy
ID: 10899779
Here's a tutorial on watermarking images in Photoshop 7 and CS.  You can use the steps in the tutorial to create your action:

http://www.ephotozine.com/techniques/viewtechnique.cfm?recid=339

Tom
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10927341
LeTay, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0