Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default Printer

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,
  Can someone help me, I am trying to get the name of the current default printer, I am using VBA (Microsoft Access 2000).

I want to be able to display the current name of the default printer.  

Cheers everyone.

0
Comment
Question by:PhillipBarber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 500 total points
ID: 10899747
Wmi call would do it...

On Error Resume Next
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_Printer", , 48)
For Each objItem In colItems
    If objItem.Attributes And 4 Then ' attr nr. 4 represents default printer
       MsgBox objItem.Name
    End If
Next
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 10899852
in VBA this also result the default printer...

MsgBox Application.ActivePrinter
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10900497
msgbox printer.DeviceName
0