Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server process forgets its Default Printer - URGENT

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a DLL developed in VB running under one Component Services application on customers machines

The system uses MS Access reports. Basically the VB DLL opens an MS access report using automation, and sends it to a snapshot file. That all works fine and is installed on lots of customers server machines.

The Component Services application runs under a local user, not the system account.

That user has to have a default printer setup, otherwise access won't produce reports. The printer doesn't have to exist, we usually just set one up as a "hp laserjet 4L".

The problem is, on a couple of customer install sites, the process keeps forgetting its default printer and the MS Access automation software raises an error. Rebooting fixes the problem.

Has anyone else seen the problem where Component Services configured identity users forget their default printer ???
0
Comment
Question by:plq
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10903372
Anything in eventlog about it ?

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 10903688
I'll find out...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 10913720
Can you simply force a default printer when starting or running the application?

INFO: Getting/Setting the Default Printer from Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=110663

HOWTO: Retrieve and Set the Default Printer in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=246772

Setting the Default Printer in Windows 2000 by Using the Registry
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=271257
0