[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open IE Window with options from a Java application

Posted on 2004-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello all,

I am looking for way to open an IE window with options (such as toolbar=1; width=n; etc.) from a Java application. I am aware of Runtime.getRuntime().exec(proccess, url), however IE has a limited choice of command-line parameters.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:munting_monty
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10899712
String url = "http://www.ibm.com";
Runtime.getRuntime().exec("rundll32 url.dll,FileProtocolHandler " + url);

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10899717
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10899756
class Launcher
{
  public Launcher()
  {
  }

 public void launch(String url)
 {
    Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec("rundll32 url.dll,FileProtocolHandler " + url);
 }
}


Regards,
Muruga
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 500 total points
ID: 10899803
Unless the browser supports specifyinf options via the AppletContext.showDocument(URL url, String target), there is no way. AFAIK IE does not support this, nor does any other browser on the market or the Java Plugin.

Furthermore, in order to be able to execute Runtime.exec() from inside an applet, the applet jar has to be signed or the security policy (a wholesale change) needs to be modified in order to allow this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10900481
try this...

Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/usr/mozilla/mozilla-bin", "file:///help.html"});    

OR

Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/usr/mozilla/mozilla-bin", "-remote", "openurl(file:///help.html)"});

or try this..

http://www.artima.com/legacy/answers/Oct2001/messages/146.html

best of luck..

R.K
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10901145
String url = "http://www.sun.com";
Runtime.getRuntime().exec("iexplore " + url);
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 10905321
u could use exec and also use javascript in the html to set any options required.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10915917
Finally someone else who actually read the question! Thanks Mick. ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 11154297
Sounds good to me
0