Solved

Windows Clients logon to remote DC

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 Domain with four locations in 3 states all connected via 256K or better. A domain controller in each location and one AD Site. The problem is that most of my clients when logging on are hitting the DC at one of the other locations in stead of the one sitting on the same subnet. (in some cases the same room!)  I can't seem to find out how to or why this happening or IF it is indeed a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:mike63
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10900066
just to clarify - have you defined 3 separate sites in AD?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 10900250
Create a global catalog on each site.
Open Active Directory Sites and Services, right click on NTDS settings for each server, properties > check global catalog.
This should stop your users logging on the firs DC of your domain, witch is the global catalog
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike63
ID: 10900354
I have only one Site configured (Default First Site Name)
I thought about the Global Catalog issue and did create one at each location, still no change.
The logon does not always hit the same DC.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10900392
you need to define an AD site for each real 'site'. then you assign an ip subnet to the site, and put the DC in the site - this way a user will always try to login from their own site
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike63
ID: 10900439
I thought Sites were to define slow links?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 125 total points
ID: 10900516
sites are to break you domain into separate physical segments.

'slow' links would be defined as anything slower that LAN speed (256k definitely qualifies!)
0