Solved

Sharing problem

Posted on 2004-04-23
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

i have a small problem in front of me. i have three computers , all running windows OS

On Comp01 i have windows XP installed
On Comp02 i have windows 2000 Server installed
On Comp03 i have windows Xp installed

Now on Comp01 i map a network drive of comp02 , i can't simply share it obviously. anyways

from Comp03 i tried accessing Comp01 shared resources  by typing on Run "\\ip-address" and NOW i can't see the mapped network drive which i did mapped on Comp01 and can see if i am using is physically , but if i try accessing it through network i can't even see it.

is there any way i can do all this, i mean i want to view the mapped network drive on Comp01, cuz you can't share a mapped drive.
0
Comment
Question by:lomaree
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scorpiia
ID: 10899973
Try off the built-in firewall of Windows XP.

Right click on active network connection.

On advanced tab, uncheck the box "protect my computer...".
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10901772
Although Comp01 has mapped the drive from Comp02, it's not a resource that Comp01 can turn around and share with thrid parties.  Anybody else who wants access to the resource needs to talk to the machine that's sharing it, Comp02.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulADavis earned 50 total points
ID: 10901948
why isn't just mapping other drives not a considered option?

one way to see a mapped network drive is by telneting to comp1 and changing to the drive letter of the mapped drive... you shold be able to see the resources in that mapped drive.
from a telnet session, you can also map a drive for use and assign it a drive letter by using the 'net use' command.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10902087
my apologies.... :-) you can't use a drive already mapped....my mistake....

you can however telnet to the machine and make a new mapped drive for the resource on comp2, that one you will be able to use :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dudeman456
ID: 10903675
I Agree with PennGwyn, Why can't you connect to Comp02 from Comp03?

As Connecting from Comp03 to Comp02 would be the only way to access it's share drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10903975
penngwyn is right.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LaptopZZ
ID: 10967854
The only way you can do this is by installing NT 4.0 on the server that has the shares. For some weird reason NT 4.0 allows you to share a mapped share.

Matt
0