Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Recover Blocked attachments

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have an important attachment and Outlook 2002 has blocked this attachment.  How can I change the security in Outlook to get this attachment?
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 400 total points
ID: 10899940
Hi donb1,

290497 - OL2002: You Cannot Open Attachments
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290497
or use this tool: http://www.winxpcentral.com/troubleshooting/reclaim-attachments.php

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10899952
Also check these

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

OL2002: Recipient Cannot Open E-mail File Attachment; Error Message Describes It as 'Potentially Unsafe'
http://users.pandora.be/almighty/olxpunsafeattachment.htm

OL2002: Administrator Information About E-Mail Security Features
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290499

Get Access to Blocked Attachments in Outlook
http://email.about.com/cs/outlooktips/qt/et101601.htm
0