Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TWebBrowser not posting forms when run from a service

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to run the TWebBrowser component from a Windows Service.  The browser fires correctly, but won't let me post any forms (for example, it breaks Google).

If I run the project as an application it runs fine, but it doesn't work as a service (which is what I need).

Has anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mrh30
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kunfufaresi earned 2000 total points
ID: 10904723
Hello,

I'm not sure but you could try download embeddewb it is a twebBrowser with much more functionality at

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi 

it has properties Silent which you could set to true, which would block any dialogs that might apear like javascript errors or i don't know whats..


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickMMartin
ID: 10907403
MS already have come up an HTTP COM object designed specifically from this.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winhttp/http/winhttp_start_page.asp

Perhaps this is the best approach, as it's designed as a service component.

There are for instance a large number of gotchas about following the http 1.1 rules when making concurrent requests to the same server.

I used some of the other http components and found you could get message boxes popping up just when you didn't want them.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickMMartin
ID: 10907408
oops! should read: ...specifically FOR this type of use...
0