Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Grouping/Parameter Field issues - Crystal Reports 9

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I was tasked with creating a report for our company helpdesk.  This report is grouped by Completed and Pending tasks and filtered by a date range and location.  The date range works fine as does the grouping for Pending and Completed tasks.  The issue is in the filtering by Location.  Its not working correctly.  I will provide the Record selection code below:

{tasks.assndate} <= {?Date} and {tasks.location} = {?Location} and {tasks.status} = "Pending" or {tasks.status} = "Overdue"
or
{tasks.assndate} = {?Date} and {tasks.location} = {?Location} and {tasks.status} = "Completed"
or
{?Location} = "All" and {tasks.assndate} <= {?Date} and {tasks.status} = "Pending" or {tasks.status} = "Overdue"
or
{tasks.assndate} = {?Date} and {tasks.status} = "Completed"

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

AndyITsupport
0
Comment
Question by:AndyITsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ken Turner
ID: 10900593
I suggest you try extensive use of brackets in your selection formula to make sure all the OR's and AND's are evaluated in the correct order.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10901013
Is there anyway to force evaluation in a specific order?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1400 total points
ID: 10902605
Yes.  Use (  )

If my memory is correct AND is evaluated before OR.  So in your case

{tasks.assndate} <= {?Date} and {tasks.location} = {?Location} and {tasks.status} = "Pending" or {tasks.status} = "Overdue"
                                             1                                                2                                           8
or
9
{tasks.assndate} = {?Date} and {tasks.location} = {?Location} and {tasks.status} = "Completed"
                                           3                                                 4
or
10
{?Location} = "All" and {tasks.assndate} <= {?Date} and {tasks.status} = "Pending" or {tasks.status} = "Overdue"
                              5                                              6                                          11
or
12
{tasks.assndate} = {?Date} and {tasks.status} = "Completed"
                                           7


I think this is more what you want
(({tasks.assndate} <= {?Date} and {tasks.location} = {?Location}) and ({tasks.status} = "Pending" or {tasks.status} = "Overdue"))
or
({tasks.assndate} = {?Date} and {tasks.location} = {?Location} and {tasks.status} = "Completed")
or
(({?Location} = "All" and {tasks.assndate} <= {?Date}) and ({tasks.status} = "Pending" or {tasks.status} = "Overdue"))
or
({tasks.assndate} = {?Date} and {tasks.status} = "Completed")

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10903137
Thanks for the help mlmcc!

I got it working.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10905118
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0