Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No valid credentials after vpn-connection with network

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Context: Windows 2000 Office Network & Remote access with VPN

Because I would like to offer my home-users (connecting to our server by VPN) some shortcuts to folders like "\\server\users\username" I added a shortcut to our intranet on each desktop of the home users. So after connecting to our network the first thing they do is open up http://intranet/.

Intranet then shows some html-links to other sections of the intranet and to \\server\users\username & \\server\company\departmentname. But clicking on these links will result in a not-found error message! Why? I don't know exactly, but I assume missing credentials because putting "\\server\" in de Run-window will cause a login and password popup.)

So temporarly I added an note to put "\\server" in the run-window and provide valid login information before clicking in the links to the public and private documents.. But as you can imagine that's not really a solution. The question therefore is: what is the solution?!
0
Comment
Question by:chrishintz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10900561
most home users are probably logging into their home workgroup networks or pcs with a username and password that is not the same as the one they use at work. when they try to access the server, windows passes their windows login (not vpn login) to the server. since there's no match , they get the 'connect as' dialog box.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrishintz
ID: 10907076
JammyPak,

Thanks's for your response. But I understand why there's no match (And yes, it's for the exact same reason you mentioned...). I just don't know how to provide an link from the intranet page to "\\server\users\username" in such a way that a popup will appear to ask for login details.

That's what I mean with a solution for the 'note I added to the page describing what to do first'...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrishintz
ID: 10907100
Reading back my orginal question I must admit it looked like I ALSOW didn't understand the whole credential part. But that I understand. I just don't understand exactly why I a 'not-found' page (Because shouldn't this be a 'no-access' page?) and don't know how to make the link from 'intranet/explorer credentials' to 'normal windows credentials'..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Droby10 earned 500 total points
ID: 10907146
the following seems to work okay for me to generate the prompt.

<script language="javascript">
<!--
      var serverlink="file://server/";
      var logwin=window.open(serverlink);
      logwin.close();
//-->
</script>

<a href="file://server/users/username/">User Home</a><br>
<a href="file://server/companyname/departmentname/">Department Home</a><br>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrishintz
ID: 11080459
Sorry for the delay.
0