Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

want to send multiple-line message using net send - win2k

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm sitting in a training session that's not moving along as quickly as I'd like.  So, to occupy myself, I'd like to send a humorous piece of ascii art to a colleague of mine.  My problem is that I can only seem to send a single line of text.  I've tried vaious ways of getting a carriage-return/line feed into the message, but no success as of yet.  I'll negotiate more points for a speedy response!!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Larrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Orbsol
ID: 10900472
You use "CTRL-ENTER" instead of Enter. See http://www.aspsimply.com/vb/netsend.aspx for full instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larrs
ID: 10900806
Looks like that would probably do the trick.  However, I don't want to run/install any new software.  Do you know how to do this using only the pre-installed net send capability?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dramatix01 earned 100 total points
ID: 10901253
The perfect way to do this is to insert a CTRL-T (^T) where you want the carriage return/line feed.

Hope this helps!!

Regards,
Dave...
0