Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec - Job completed with exceptions - Is my data backed up sufficiently?

Posted on 2004-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
18,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We are running Backup Exec 9.1 on a MS SBS 2003 Premium server and all our backup jobs are marked completed with exceptions.  I have attached a copy of the skipped file log below.  Are these files critical to completing a full backup or can we ignore them?  We need to ensure that we have complete data to recover in the event of a disaster.   If these files are critical to disaster recover, how can we ensure that they get backed up?

Exceptions
Click an exception below to locate it in the job log
Backup - C: The item C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr0.dat in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr1.dat in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\MSFax\ActivityLog\InboxLOG.txt in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\MSFax\ActivityLog\OutboxLOG.txt in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Cookies\index.dat in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Cookies\index.dat in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Application Data\ApplicationHistory\3ba7056a.95004e01.ini.inuse in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Application Data\ApplicationHistory\w3wp.exe.95004e01.ini.inuse in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat in use - skipped.
The item C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat in use - skipped.
The item C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\Array Manager\VxSvc.log in use - skipped.
The item C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\oldiags\log\diagnosticengine.log in use - skipped.
The item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$BKUPEXEC\LOG\ERRORLOG in use - skipped.
The item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\LOG\ERRORLOG in use - skipped.
The item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\LOG\SQLAGENT.OUT in use - skipped.
The item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\LOG\ERRORLOG in use - skipped.
The item C:\Program Files\Trend\Smex\QM\SMEX_QM_DB.ldb in use - skipped.
The item C:\Program Files\Trend\Smex\QM\SMEX_QM_DB.mdb in use - skipped.
The item C:\WINNT\security\logs\scepol.log in use - skipped.
The item C:\WINNT\system32\h323log.txt in use - skipped.
The item C:\WINNT\system32\hmdebug.log in use - skipped.
The item C:\WINNT\system32\LogFiles\HTTPERR\httperr1.log in use - skipped.
The item C:\WINNT\system32\wins\winstmp.mdb in use - skipped.


Backup - D: The item D:\Program Files\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\agent\data.dat in use - skipped.
The item D:\Program Files\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\agent\debug.txt in use - skipped.
The item D:\Program Files\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\agent\EventLog in use - skipped.
The item D:\Program Files\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\server\data.dat in use - skipped.
The item D:\Program Files\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\APC\PowerChute Business Edition\server\debug.txt in use - skipped.
The item D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\store.fcl in use - skipped.
The item D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\SERV-MI1.log\20040417.log in use - skipped.
The item D:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG in use - skipped.
The item D:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEX00313.xml in use - skipped.
The item D:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT\Logs\adamm.log in use - skipped.
0
Comment
Question by:rscharnowski
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wouterx
ID: 10903884
Most files are logfiles, so not really essential.
But: if possible you should
- Backup exchange server with the exchange server client
- Backup SQL server with the SQL server client
- Backup other open files using the Open File Option.

If you de not want to purchase all these options, consider this:
- use a script that shuts down as much services as possible (SQL server, Exchange server, ...) when the backup starts
- use a script to start them again when the backup ends

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Trygve Thayer
Trygve Thayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 10906186
To save you the cost of purchasing Open File you could make a batch file that copies these files in their current state to a directory on the c:\    Call it what ever you want but for example call it  C:\OpenFile    The batch file would then be a backup of your open files BackupExec will not copy.  It would look something like this.  This is just an example so you can see what I mean.  If you would like me to complete it I will be glad to help you.  My thoughts is this could be ran just before backups are kicked off.

@Echo Off
C:
CD\
MD OpenFile
CD OPENFILE
MD DOCUME~1
CD\
CD Docume~1
XCOPY *.* C:\Openfile\DOCUME~1  /s /e /v
CD\
CD OPENFILE
MD DELL
CD\
CD Progra~1\Dell
XCOPY *.* C:\OPENFILE\DELL /s /e /v

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:riteshparakh
ID: 10917911
Your problem is not too big one

None of the file covered in above is realy important. However, before backing up ensure that no application is running, this will minimise such chances. Also, backup just after booting up when no programs have been used/ started. Min. the number of open aplications less will be such exceptions.
Still, when u take full backup, the OS files that are in use will not be backed up. So the message is

rtz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mozcakir
ID: 10929237
Your problem considered here tells us you use Bexec without any options.. As an other expert told previously you should either use the SQL,Exchange and AFO. or you should use a command line (you can find it in the options of backup job) to stop and start the considered applications services. To backup the OS you must use B.Exec Disaster Recovery Option. (purchased by each server to protect)

Regards.

Mustafa OZCAKIR
MCSE2003,MCSA2003,Veritas Certified Specialist.
mustafaozcakir@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rscharnowski
ID: 10931398
Thank you for insight on this issue.  If I were to use a batch file to shut down/restart open apps or to copy open apps, would I be able to schedule the batch file to run automatically?  This server runs backup in the middle of the night and is in a remote location.  Please provide some details on how I would accomplish this.

Thanks,

Ralf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Braden-ACDX
ID: 10933034
You would schedule the batch job in Control Panel -> Scheduled Tasks.  Make sure you've given it enough time to complete before the backup is scheduled to run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 10962563
As stated before, there is an option within backup exec that will allow you to run a program before the backup starts as well as after the backup completes.  Also you can do as Braden suggested by creating a scheduled task or an AT command.  You probably would want to use the BE optioin because you wouldn't be guessing when the backup is going to complete before your services needed to be started again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rscharnowski
ID: 11051791
Would you please provide details on how BE can be setup to run a program before and/or after backup.  If have searched for this feature and have been unable to locate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Braden-ACDX earned 1000 total points
ID: 11052081
Go to the properties for a job you have setup.  Look on the left side, under the "Settings" heading there is a sub-heading "Pre/Post Commands".

This is what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rscharnowski
ID: 11052222
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Braden-ACDX
ID: 11052251
Happy to help.  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haggard1
ID: 13331083
The files that arn't backup up known as "exceptions" arn't files that you would need to restore in the event of a disaster. The easier/cheapest way to overcome the problem is added certain directory's to your exclusion list. Sometimes a pain to maintain, but it works.
0